orpheus.news

Welcome to the website of orpheus.news, the successors' organization of Orpheus Trust




www.orpheustrust.at

klangwege.orpheustrust.at

Retrospect

Survey of past events

| 2018 |2017 |2016 |2015 | 2014 |
| January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |


December
Sunday December 20, 2015, 3.30 pm
Großer Ehrbar Saal, Mühlgasse 30, 1040 Vienna
Operetta-Advent on the occasion of 100 Years 'Csárdásfürstin and 120 Years Nico Dostal
with finalists and laureates of the International Nico Dostal Competition 2015 and students of the class for Classical Operette /MUK as well as Ernst Lintner, tenor, the Franz Lehár-Orchestra, Reto Parolari, conductor.
Ticket reservation Tel. +43-6763340569; wolfgang.dosch@gmx.net or evening office box.

Thursday December 17, 2015, 7.30 pm - 10 pm
Haus Hofmannsthal, Reisnerstraße 37, 1030 Vienna
Operetta from A-Z. On the occasion of the 100. Anniversary of 'Csárdásfürstin' by Emmerich Kálmán and with music by Kálmán, Paul Abraham, Josef Beer, Robert Stolz, Oscar Straus a.o.
Performed by students of "Lehrgang Operette"/MUK Privatuniversität der Stadt Wien (former Konservatorium); Wolfgang Dosch, director; Klara Torbov piano, Liane Zaharia, choreography
Ticket reservation: Tel. +43-1-714 8533 or office@haus-hofmannsthal.at

Thursday December 17, 2015, 7.30 pm
Neue Studiobühne des Max Reinhardt Seminars, Penzingerstraße 7-9, 1140 Vienna
Jura Soyfer: Astoria (with its original music by Jimmy Berg)
Stage direction: Felix Hafner; stage design: Camilla Hägebarth; withJosephine Bloeb, Enrique Fiß, Max Gindorff, Carolin Knab, Andrej Reimann, Luka Vlatkovic and Lukas Watzl
Additional performances: December 18, 2015, January 2016, 8 and 9 , 7.30 p.m.
Tickets € 10,-/4,-; ticket reservation tel. +43-1 - 711 55 2802
www.maxreinhardtseminar.at/astoria

Thursday December 17, 2015, 1 pm
Arnold Schönberg Center, Eingang Zaunergasse 1-3, 1030 Vienna
Lecture Daniel Ender: Traditionelle Formen in der Wiener Schule (in German)
No entrance fee

Monday December 14, 2015, 8.30 pm
Teatro Rosetti, viale XX settembre, Triest
Concert with music by Pavel Haas, Erwin Schulhoff and Kurt Sonnenfeld
Quartetto Prometeo, Allesandro Taverna, piano, Simone Rubino, percussion
In teh framework of Festival Viktor Ullmann
No entrance fee
Information: www.musicalibera.it

Monday December 14, 2015, 8.15 pm
Splendor, Nieuwe Uilenburgerstraat 116, Amsterdam
Uilenburger Concert of the Leo Smit Stichting with muisic by Hans Gál (Serbische Weisen), Leo Smit (Divertimento) a.o.
Pianiduo Yumeng Jianyin, Eleonore Pameijer, flute and Stephan Heber, cello
Tickets €17,50 / 14,- (red); ticket reservation: www.splendoramsterdam.com or Leo Smit Stichting Tel. +31-20 422 7001
www.leosmit.org

Friday December 11, 2015, 8 pm
Radiokulturhaus, Argentinierstraße, 1040 Vienna
Swing verboten.
Concert with music by Erwin Schulhoff (Hot Sonata), Matyas Seiber (2 Jazzolettes - AP), Stefan Wolpe (Suite from the Twenties - AP), E. F. Burian (Suite américaine - AP)
Ensemble Voix Étouffées, Amaury duClosel conductor
Tickets € 27, - ; ticket reservation office box, Tel. +43-1-501 70 377
Information http://radiokulturhaus.orf.at/kontakt

Friday December 11,, 9.30 am - Saturday December 12, 2015 - 5 pm
Institute of Musicology (Research Centre for the Humanities, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
Exotism, Orientalism and National Identity in Musical Theatre.
International Musicological Conference on the Centenary of the Death of Karl Goldmark
Programm: http://www.hsozkult.de/event/id/termine-29581.

Thursday December 10, 2015, 6.30 pm
Jüdisches Museum der Stadt Wien, Dorotheergasse 11, 1010 Vienna
Film presentation: 'Orchester im Exil" (USA/Israel 2012)
Jüdisches Museum der Stadt Wien in cooperation with Wien Bibliothek
Please register, Tel. +43-1-5350431-110 or e-mail: events@jmw.at
No entrance fee

Thursday December 10, 2015, 3.30 pm
Das Museum zur Erinnerung, Radetzkystraße 5/ corner Pfefferhofgasse 5, 1030 Vienna
1, Anniversary of the exposition 'Für das Kind'
Lecture Alisa Tennebaum, contemporary witness
Please register: Agentur Milli Segal, Tel. +43-19687266, e-mail: milli.segal@chello.at

Tuesday December 8, 2015, 6 pm
Theater und Konzerthaus der Stadt Solingen, Konrad-Adenauer-Straße 71,D- 42651 Solingen
Opening ceremony of the Zentrum für Verfolgte Künste at the Kunstmuseum Solingen
Speakers: Chief Mayor Tim Kurzbach, Prof. Dr. Jürgen Wilhelm, vice-premier of the Federal State Nordrhein-Westfalen Sylvia Löhmann.
Commemorative speech: Prof. Dr. Norbert Lammert, President of the German Bundestag.
Lecture Dr. Rolf Jessewitsch, Director of the Zentrum für verfolgte Künste: Das Zentrum und seine Ausstellungen (in German)
Music programme: Prof. Dr. Jascha Nemtsov
Please register: 8.dezember@verfolgte-kuenste.de or Tel. +49-21225814-0

Monday December 7, 2015, 8 pm
Metropol, Hernalser Hauptstraße 55, 1170 Vienna
Swinging Chanukkah.
Roman Grinberg & Klezmetropol
Karten: http://tickets.klezmore-vienna.at/at/roman-grinberg-klezmetropol-mddecuat/

Thursday December 3, 2015, 7.30 pm
ESRA, Tempelgasse 5, 1020 Vienna
Meine ersten 100 Jahre
Die Zeitzeugin Elsie Slonim spricht mit der Kulturhistorikerin Lisa Fischer über ihr ereignisreiches Leben (in German)
Registration required: Tel. +43 -1-214 90 14 or e-mail: info@esra.at
Please don't forget your ID

Thursday December 3, 2015, 7.30 pm
Arnold Schönberg Center, Eingang Zaunergasse 1-3, 1030 Vienna
Konzert Merlin Ensemble mit Werken von Arnold Schönberg (2. Kammersymphonie op. 38 arranged by Till Alexander Körber - AP) a.o.
Tickets € 14, -,; ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-7121888
www.schoenberg.at


November
Sunday November 29, 2015, 3 pm
Agenda Wien 3, Neulinggasse 34-36, 1030 Vienna
Film- and book presentation of the English edition of 'Young Austria'
Film 'Young Austria' (Kurt Blenz);lecture and reading Sonja Frank, Albert Hirl, Uli Makomashi and Konstantin Kaiser
Seat reservation until Monday November 9,: sonja.e.frank@a1.net or kunstplatzl@a1.net
www.kunstplatzl.info

Friday November 27, 2015, 7 pm
Zentrum im Werd, Im Werd 6, 1020 Vienna
In the framework of 12th Klezmore Festival Vienna 2015
Filmcollage 'A Tribute To Theodore Bikel'
No entrance fee

Thursday November 26, 2015, 7.30 pm
Arnold Schönberg Center, Eingang Zaunergasse 1-3, 1030 Vienna
Concert Ensemble Collage, cond. René Staar; Stefan Obmann, trombone
with compositions by Arnold Schönberg (Kammersymphonie op. 9, Barr. by Anton Webern), Anton Webern (Konzert für 9 Instrumente op. 24) a.o.
Tickets € 14,-; ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-7121888 or office@schoenberg.at

Thursday November 26, 2015, 7 pm
Haus der Begegnung, Kalvarienplatz 11, Eisenstadt
'Witz und Spott im Dritten Reich'
performed by Franz Richard Reiter & Christian Spatzek.
Moša Šišić on the violin.
Organized by Europahaus Burgenland
No entrance fee; Information and seat reservation Tel. 02682-72190-5933
www.europahaus.eu

Thursday November 26, 2015, 1 pm
Arnold Schönberg Center, Eingang Zaunergasse 1-3, 1030 Vienna
Seminar Daniel Ender: Traditionelle Formen in der Wiener Schule (in German)
No entrance fee

Wednesday November 25, 2015, 8 pm
Berliner Konzerthaus, Werner-Otto-Saal, Gendarmenmarkt, Berlin
25 Years musica reanimata
Lecture concert musica reanimata: Artur Schnabel-Komponist und Interpret (II)
Arthur Schnabel: Notturno for alto and piano, Sonata for violin and piano and music by Franz Schubert
Lena Neudauer, violin, Mario Blaumer, violoncello, Irmela Roelke, piano, Frank Woerner, voice, Stefan Litwin, piano
Moderation: Stefan Litwin and Albrecht Dümling
Ticket reservation: http://www.konzerthaus.de/programm

Tuesday November 24, 2015, 8 pm
Berliner Konzerthaus, Werner-Otto-Saal, Gendarmenmarkt, Berlin
25 Years musica reanimata
Lecture concert musica reanimata: Artur Schnabel-Komponist und Interpret (I)
Arthur Schnabel: Klavierquintett, Piano Piece in 7 Movements and L.v. Beethoven: Cellosonate op. 102/2
Stefan Litwin, piano, Mario Blaumer, violoncello, Irmela Roelke, piano, Bennewitz Quartett
Moderation: Stefan Litwin and Albrecht Dümling
Ticket reservation: http://www.konzerthaus.de/programm

Tuesday November 24, 2015, 6.30 pm
Jüdisches Institut für Erwachsenenbildung, Praterstern 1, 1020 Vienna
Mag. Shulamit Meixner, Shira Karmon: Bleibergs Entscheidung. Reading with music accompaniment, songs by Hannah Szenes
No entrance fee, registration required: office.jife@vhs.at

Tuesday November 24, 2015, 10 am
Metro Kinokulturhaus, Johannesgasse 4, 1010 Vienna
Symposion Film.Exil.Shanghai - Ansätze der Geschichtsvermittlung with contributions by Ursula Wolte, Ulrike Anton, Li Zhen, Andreas Enzminger, Karl Sierek, Chris Berry, Bela Rasky
Please register Tel +43-1-5121803 or reservierung@filmarchiv.at

Monday November 23, 2015, 8.30 pm
Sala del Consiglio Comunale, Piazza Unità d’Italia, 4, Trieste (I)
Music by Vítězslava Kaprálová, Erika Fox (Rivka's Fiddle) and Ilse Weber
Orchestra Abimà, conductor Davide Casali, Benjamin Bernstein, viola
in the framework of the Festival "Viktor Ullmann", in cooperationwith City of Triest Triest
No entrance fee
Information: www.musicalibera.it

Monday November 23, 2015, 8 pm
Dom im Berg, Schloßbergplatz , A- 8010 Graz
'Big Band Gypsy'. Zagreb Jazzorkestar featuring Wiener Tschuschenkapelle
Ticket reservation: www.spielstaetten.at/dom-im-berg.286.htm
www.tschuschenkapelle.at

Monday November 23, 2015, 8 pm
Café Tachles, Karmeliterplatz 1, 1020 Vienna
Concert 'I'm a Stranger here myself " of Divertimento Viennese with music by Arnold Schoenberg, Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Fritz Kreisler a.o.
Please donate € 7,-

Monday November 23, 2015, 7 pm
Akademie der Künste, Hanseatenweg 10, D-10557 Berlin
Book- and CD-presentation David Shneer: Lin Jaldati. Trümmerfrau der Seele.
Concert Jalda Rebling, voice; Franka Lampe, accordeon; lecture David Shneer.
Tickets €5,- / 3,-

Sunday November 22, 2015, 8 pm
Metropol, Hernalser Hauptstraße 55, 1170 Vienna
Part of 12th Klezmore Festival Vienna 2015
CD-presentation: “Ich bin ein Durchschnitts-Wiener”
Erwin Steinhauer and Klezmer Reloaded Extended with songs by Hermann Leopoldi
Tickets: Tel. +43-1-407 77 407 or http://www.wiener-metropol.at/show_content.php?sid=22&Veranstaltung_UniqueId=1281@THINKSERVER.Metropol2011.dbo.&action=detail

Sunday November 22, 2015, 7 pm
Vienna City Synagogue, Seitenstettengasse 2, 1010 Vienn
Cantor's Concert with Chief Cantor Zvi Weiss (Israel) and Oberkantor Shmuel Barzilai (Vienna). Rami Langer and Levie Kanes at the piano.
Chief Rabbi Chaim Eisenberg will be guiding through the evening.
Ticket pre-sale: Book Shop Singer Dorothy at the Vienna jewish Museum or Membership Service Jewish Community Vienna

Sunday November 22, 2015, 7 pm
München, Prinzregententheater, Prinzregentenplatz 12, 81675 Munich
Joseph Beer: Polnische Hochzeit. Operette in drei Akten mit einem Prolog (concertante)
Friedemann Röhlig, bass, Martina Rüping, soprano, Michael Kupfer-Radecky, baritone, Nikolai Schukoff, tenor, Susanne Bernhard, mezzo soprano, Mathias Hausmann, baritone, Bernhard Spingler, baritone, Alexander Kiechle, bass, Florence Losseau, mezzo soprano and Choir of the Staatstheater am Gärtnerplatz.
Münchner Rundfunkorchester, conductor Ulf Schirmer
Introductory lecture Irina Paladi: 6 p.m. at the Gartensaal
Ticket reservation: BRticket, tel. +49-89- 5900 - 10 880 or http://www.info.br-klassikticket.de/?id=139997

Sunday November 22, 2015, 6 pm
The Judaica Founbdation Krakow, ul. Meiselsa 17, Krakow, Poland
Concert on the occasion of the 22nd Anniversary of the Judaica Foubdation - Center for Jewish Culture with the KROKE-Ensemble (Tomasz Kukurba,viola, violin, Jerzy Bawoł, accordeon, Tomasz Lato, double bass
Reservations: info1@judaica.pl
www.judaica.pl

Sunday November 22, 2015, 4 pm
Maimonides Zentrum, Simon-Wiesenthal-Gasse 5, 1020 Vienna
Stephan Paryla, Bela Koreny: Der unsterbliche Österreicher
Eine Hommage an Anton Kuh
www.maimonides.at

Sunday November 22, 2015, 11 am
Gare du Nord, Schwarzwaldallee 200, CH-4058 Basel
Promenaden - Sunday matinee: Zauberflöte & Krenek
Members of the Sinfonieorchester Basel performing music by Ernst Krenek (String quartet No. 4) and W.A. Mozart (The Magic Flute. Brass Band)
Tickets CHF 30,- / 20,-
www.garedunord.ch/krenek; www.sinfonieorchesterbasel.ch

Saturday November 21, 2015, 8 pm
Wiener Konzerthaus, Lothringerstraße 20, 1030 Vienna
Symposion concertante 'Zwischen Frankfurter und Wiener Schule.
Theodor Wiesengrund A DO RNO. Das kompositorische Werk'
Theodor Adorno - Die Streichquartette
Music by Theodor Wiesengrund Adorno, Gustav Mahler, Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf, Anton Webern and Gérard Pesson
With Nurit Stark,violin, Grégoire Simon, violin, Johannes Pennetzdorfer, viola, Boram Lie, cello, Han-Gyeol Lie, piano. Introduction: Gabriele Geml: Light installation: Elena Narbutaité:
Tickets € 17,- / 23/29/34,-, ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-242002 or ticket@konzerthaus.at
Organized by Verein .akut

Saturday November 21, 2015, 10 am
Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst, Anton.von-Webern-Platz 1, 1030 Vienna,
Clara Schumann-Saal
Symposion concertante 'Zwischen Frankfurter und Wiener Schule.
Theodor Wiesengrund A DO RNO. Das kompositorische Werk'
Organized by .akut Verein für Ästhetik und angewandte Kulturtheorie in cooperation with Arnold Schönberg Center, Institut für Komposition und Elektroakustik und Institut für Musikalische Stilforschung der Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien
Information and registration: info@vereinakut.at

Friday November 20, 2015, 11 am
Funkhaus Munich, Studio 1, Rundfunkplatz 1, Munich
Workshop concert: Joseph Beer: Operetta in three acts with a prologue (excerpts)
Friedemann Röhlig, bass, Martina Rüping, soprano, Michael Kupfer-Radecky, baritone, Nikolai Schukoff, tenor, Susanne Bernhard, mezzo soprano, Mathias Hausmann, baritone, Bernhard Spingler, baritone, Alexander Kiechle, bass, Florence Losseau, mezzo soprano and Choir of the Staatstheater am Gärtnerplatz.
Münchner Rundfunkorchester, conductor Ulf Schirmer
Tickets: http://www.muenchenticket.de/guide/tickets/yp51/Werkstattkonzert.html

Friday November 20, 2015, 10 am
Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst, Anton-von-Webern-Platz 1, 1030 Vienna,
Clara Schumann-Saal and Joseph Haydn-Saal
Symposion concertante 'Zwischen Frankfurter und Wiener Schule.
Theodor Wiesengrund A DO RNO. Das kompositorische Werk'
7 p.m. Soiree
Organized by .akut Verein für Ästhetik und angewandte Kulturtheorie in cooperation with Arnold Schönberg Center, Institut für Komposition und Elektroakustik und Institut für Musikalische Stilforschung der Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien
Information and registration: info@vereinakut.at

Thursday November 19, 2015, 8 pm
Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, 15 avenue Montaigne, 75008 Paris
Benefit Gala Concert for Le Mémorial de la Shoah under the auspices of President François Hollande with Daniel Hope, violin and Sebastian Knauer, piano
Music by Hanns Eisler, Miklos Rózsa a.o.
Information and ticket reservation: Tel. +33-1-53011715

Thursday November 19, 2015, 7 pm
Ernst Krenek Forum, Minoritenplatz 4, A-3500 Krems-Stein
Filmpresentation DVD 'Erinnerungen an Österreich. Gespräche mit österreichischen Emigranten'. Neuauflage des Dokumentarfilms von Rudolf Stoiber mit Porträts von Ernst Krenek, Anna Mahler, Gina Kaus, Otto Preminger and Frederic Morton.
Orgamized by Ernst Krenek Forum in cooperation with Österreichische Exilbibliothek

Thursday November 19, 2015, 7 pm
Österreichische Gesellschaft für Literatur, Palais Wilczek, Herrengasse 5, 1010 Vienna
Book presentation (in German)
Andreas Weber (Hg.): Karl Farkas. Einer, der nicht hassen konnte, Band 1
Katharina Strasse(Hg.): Karl Farkas. Einer, der nicht hassen konnte. Emigration und Heimkehr, Band 2, Ausstellungskatalog
No entrance fee

Thursday November 19, 2015, 10.30 am
Arnold Schönberg Center, Eingang Zaunergasse 1-3, 1030 Vienna
Symposion concertante 'Zwischen Frankfurter und Wiener Schule.
Theodor Wiesengrund A DO RNO. Das kompositorische Werk'
6 p.m. "Adornos Hemd" (Premiere). Salon Q withGeorg Nussbaumer.
Organized by .akut Verein für Ästhetik und angewandte Kulturtheorie in cooperation with Arnold Schönberg Center, Institut für Komposition und Elektroakustik und Institut für Musikalische Stilforschung der Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien
Information and registration: info@vereinakut.at

Wednesday November 18, 2015, 7.30 pm
Festsaal der Bezirksvertretung 15, Rosinagasse 4, 1150 Vienna
"Die ganze Welt ist himmelblau". Highlights from the world of operetta with compositions by Robert Stolz a. o.
Students of the class for classical operetta KonsUni Wien, director Wolfgang Dosch; Harumichi Fujiwara, piano Liane Zaharia, choreography.
Greeting words Vic Huber, Kulturkreis 15
No entrance fee, organized by Kulturkreis 15

Wednesday November 18, 2015, 5 pm
Akademie der Künste Berlin, Hanseatenweg 10, D-10557 Berlin
Exhibition 'Without firm ground - Vilém Flusser ánd the Arts'
5 p.m. Präludium with Anthony Moore and Discussion Panel with Baruch Gottlieb, Daniel Irrgang and Siegfried Zielinski; 7 p.m. Opening of the Exhibit
A cooperation of Academy of the Arts Berlin with ZKM- Zentrum für Kunst und Medientechnologie Karlsruhe

Tuesday November 17, 2015, 8.15 pm
Grand Hall of the Music Academy Basel, Leonhardstraße 6, Basel
String quartets Nr. 2,3,5,6 & 8 by Ernst Krenek with students from Vienna and Basel
No entrance fee

Tuesday November 17, 2015, 8 pm
Centre Tchèque, 18 rue Bonaparte, 75006 Paris
Concert Festival Voix étouffées with music by Pavel Haas (Suite for piano); Gideon Klein (Piano sonata), Viktor Ullmann (Piano sonata No. 7) a.o.
Martin Kasik, piano
Tickets €20,-/ 15,-/ 5,-, ticket reservation: www.voixetouffees.org

Monday November 16, 2015, 8.15 pm
Splendor, Nieuwe Uilenburgerstraat 116, Amsterdam
Contrasts. Uilenburger Concert of the Leo Smit Stichting
Trio Marie (Magdalena Faust, clarinet, Ludwig Schultze, violin, viola and Joong Hyeok Choi, piano) performing
Béla Bartók: Contrasts for clarinet, violin and piano(1938)
Hans Gál: Trio für Violine, Klarinette und Klavier op. 97 (1950) and music by Leo Smit, Dick Kattenburg and Olivier Messiaen
Tickets € 17,50 / € 14,- ; ticket reservation: www.splendoramsterdam.com oder Leo Smit Stichting, Tel. +31-20422-7001
www.leosmit.org

Monday November 16, 2015, 7 pm
London School of Economics, Atrium Gallery, Old Building, Houghton Street, London
Opening of the exhibition and presentation of the memorial plaque 'YOUNG AUSTRIA - Austrian refugees in Great Britain
Speakers: H.E. Ambassador Martin Eichinger, Mr. Robin O'Neill, Anglo-Austrian Society, Dr. Marietta Bearman and Prof. Charmian Brinson, Imperial College, Sonja Frank, Editor

Sunday November 15, 2015, 6 pm
Kulturszene Kottingbrunn, Kulturwerkstatt, 2542 Kottingbrunn, Schloss 1
Concert with Chief Rabbi Paul Chaim Eisenberg: As de Rebbe lacht
Rami Langer at the piano
Tickets: http://www.kulturszene.at/web/index.php?option=com_content&task=blogsection&id=4&Itemid=42

Sunday November 15, 2015, 3 pm
Österreichisches Volksliedwerk, Operngasse 6, 1010 Wien
Workshop Aliosha Biz, Violin: Yiddish Songs and Sowjet Klezmer
Part of 12th Klezmore Festival Vienna 2015
Participation fee € 40,-; Registration: g office@volksliedwerk.at oder Tel. +43-1-5126335
www.klezmore-vienna.at

Saturday November 14, 2015, 7.30 pm
Münchner Künstlerhaus, Lenbachplatz 8, D-80333 Munich
"Gibt es Wunder? Es gibt nur Wunder!" Egon Lustgarten - Composer in Exile
A musical-literary portrait under the auspices of Maestro Kurt Mazur.
Dan Franklin Smith, piano, Jeannie Im, soprano and Gregorij von Leitis, narrator, present Egon Lustgarten's oeuvre.
An event organized by Elysium-Between two Continents in cooperation with the Austrian Cultural Forum Berlin

Saturday November 14, 2015, 5 pm
Auditorium, Casa della Musica, via dei Capitello 3, Triest
Concert of Trio Ganor with music by Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Szymon Laks, Erwin Schulhoff and Gideon Klein
Festival Viktor Ullmann in cooperation with Festival Niessah
No entrance fee
www.musicalibera.it

Friday November 13, 2015, 6 pm
Veranstaltungsraum Ausstellung Dokumentationsarchiv, Altes Rathaus (entrance in the courtyard), Wipplingerstraße 6-8, 1010 Vienna
Nestorkest presentst: Harry's JazzPoems. Musical collage with jazz poetry by Harry Kuhner
Nestorkest: Harry Kuhner, voice, percussion; Manfred Steinhuber, voice, bass, Ralf Starlinger, guitar, Alexander Petanowitsch, piano
No entrance fee
http://www.doew.at/termine/nestorkest-praesentiert-harry-s-jazzpoems

Friday November 13, 2015, 1 pm
Jüdisches Institut für Erwachsenenbildung, Praterstern 1, 1020 Vienna
Workshop Yiddish Songs with Manuela Becker
Registration required: office.jife@vhs.at

Wednesday November 11, 2015, 6.30 pm
Austrian Cultural Forum, 28 Rutland Gate, London SW7, 1PQ
Book presentation: Young Austria. Österreichische Flüchtlinge in Großbritannien im Kampf gegen den Faschismus (2. edition in German and 1. edition in English) with editors Sonja Frank and Albert Hirl
Filmscreening: Young Austria (Kurt Blenz)
Speakers: Elisabeth Kögler, Robin O'Neill, Charmian Brinson, Marietta Bearman
Registration closed

Tuesday November 10, 2015, 8 pm
Institut Goethe, 12 Avenue d'Iena, 75116 Paris
Concert 'Weimar-Leningrad : Les avant-gardes réprimées 1918-1933'
with music by Nicolai Roslavets, Dmitri Shostakovitch, Nicolai Oboukhov, Karl Amadeus Hartmann und Stefan Wolpe (Concert pour 9 instruments - FEA)
Ensemble Voix Etoufféés, u.L.v. Amaury du Closel
Kartenpreise €20,- / 15,- / 5,-, Kartenreservierung www.voixetouffees.org

Tuesday November 10, 2015, 7 pm
Theater Nestroyhof Hamakom, Nestroyplatz 1, 1020 Vienna
Book presentation and vernissage in presence of Trudy Jeremias, Lisl Steiner and Lisa Silverman
Meinrad Hofer: Witness. Realities of Forced Emigration 1938-1945.
Portraits of Eric Kandel, Martin Karplus, Anitta R. Fox, Edith Harnik, Erich Pleskow, Kurt Sonnenfeld
An event of Theater Nestroyhof Hamakom in cooperation with Jewish Welcome Service
Please register: office@jewish-welcome.at or Tel +43-1-5350431500

Monday November 9, 2015, 8.30 pm
Auditorium de Monceau Assurances, 1 avenue des Cités unies d’Europe, 41100 Vendôme
Concert: Swing verboten
Music by Stefan Wolpe, Matyás Seiber, Emil F. Burian and Erwin Schulhoff
Ensemble Voix Étouffées, Alexandre Myrat, conductor
www.voixetouffees.org

Monday November 9, 2015, 7.30 pm
Wiener Konzerthaus, Mozart-Saal, Lothringerstraße 20, 1030 Vienna
Belcea Quartett with Till Fellner, piano
Béla Bartók: Streichquartett Nr. 1 a-moll op. 7 Sz.40 as well as chamber music by Joseph Haydn and Johannes Brahms (Klavierquintett f-moll op. 34)
Tickets € 19,- bis 46,-, youth members 50 % red.;
ticket reservation: ticket@konzerthaus.at
Repeat on Tuesday November 10, 2015, 7.30 p.m.
www.konzerthaus.at

Monday November 9, 2015, 7.30 pm
Österreichisches Kulturforum Berlin, Stauffenbergstraße 1, 10785 Berlin
"Gibt es Wunder? Es gibt nur Wunder!" Egon Lustgarten - Composer in Exile
A musical-literary portrait under the auspices of Maestro Kurt Mazur
Dan Franklin Smith, piano, Jeannie Im, soprano and Gregorij von Leitis, narrator, present Egon Lustgarten's oeuvre.
An event organized by Elysium-Between two Continents in cooperation with the Austrian Cultural Forum Berlin

Monday November 9, 2015, 7.30 pm
Freie Bühne Wieden, Wiedner Hauptstraße 60b, 1040 Vienna
Dein ist mein ganzes Herz. Helene und Fritz Löhner-Beda. Unvergessen …
An evening by and with Beatrice Gleicher and René Rumpold; Frizz Fischer at the pianor
Ticket reservation Tel.+43-664-3723272

Monday November 9, 2015, 6 pm
Theater an der Wien - Höllesaal, Linke Wienzeile 6, 1060 Vienna
Im siebenten Himmel. Cabaret program with Christoph Wagner-Trenkwitz, Stefan Fleischhacker, Martin Thoma, Elena Schreiber and Georg Wacks.
Concept and direction: Georg Wacks, stage design: Stefan Fleischhacker
Music: Ensemble Albero Verde; exhibit: Marie-Theres Arnbom
Ticket reservation: Tel. +43 1 58885 or office box Theater an der Wien
Next performances November 11, 2015, 8 p.m.

Sunday November 8, 2015, 5 pm
Haus am Westbahnhof, Landau in der Pfalz(Germany)
Wohin mit meiner Musik? Composers in exile
Marcus Kappis, oboe, and Ellen Becht, piano, with music by Hans Gál, Robert Fürstenthal, Paul Ben Haim, Béla Bartók a. o.
Tickets €15,- / 9,- ; Information and reservation: http://www.hausamwestbahnhof.de/seiten/klassik.html
http://www.konzertduo-kappis-becht.de

Sunday November 8, 2015, 4 pm
Maimonides Zentrum, Simon-Wiesenthal-Gasse 5, 1020 Vienna
Ewiges Wien-Jüdisches Wien.
A musical, literary and historical ramble with Johannes Föttinger, tenor and Markus Vorzellner, piano
Information: Tel.: +43 (0) 644 251 39 08, www.maimonides.at

Sunday November 8, 2015, 11 am
Academia de Muzicá Gheorghe Dima, Cluj (Klausenburg), Romania
Colloquium on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the death of Norbert von Hannenheim (1898 Sibiu-1945 Meseritz-Obrawalde)
Concert with music by Norbert von Hannenheim (Drei Lieder), Viktor Ullmann a.o.
Irena Troupová, soprano; Jan Dušek, piano
No entrance fee, www.musica-suprimata.eu

Sunday November 8, 2015, 11 am
Volkstheater, Neustiftgasse 1, 1070 Vienna
Frage nicht! Szenic reading in commemoration of the november pogroms with Katja Sindemann and Frank Stern.
A cooperation between Volkstheater and Austrian Parliament
Ticket reservation: www.volkstheater.at

Saturday November 7, 2015, 11 pm
Österreichisches Volksliedwerk, , Operngasse 6, 1010 Vienna
Part of the 12th Klezmore Festival Vienna 2015
Workshop Nigun - the Art of the Klezmer Melody, with Maciej Golebiowski-clarineta
Attendance fee € 40,-; registration office@volksliedwerk.at or Tel. +43-1-5126335
www.klezmore-vienna.at

Saturday November 7, 2015, 8.30 pm
Porgy & Bess, Riemergasse 11, 1010 Wien
Eröffnungsgala 12th Klezmore Festival Vienna 2015:
Yamma Trio (IL) und Scheiny's All Star Yiddish Revue
Tickets €23,- / 20,- ; Kartenreservierung.: wwwklezmore-vienna.at u.a.

Saturday November 7, 2015, 6 pm
Academia de Muzicá Gheorghe Dima, Cluj (Klausenburg), Romania
Colloquium on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the death of Norbert von Hannenheim (1898 Sibiu-1945 Meseritz-Obrawalde)
Concert with music by Norbert von Hannenheim (Duo for violin and viola; String trio; Sonata for viola and piano), Hans Krása a.o.
Barna Kobori, violin, Georg Hamann, viola, Christophe Pantillo. cello, Aurelia Vişovan, piano
No entrance fee; www.musica-suprimata.eu

Saturday November 7, 2015, 5 pm
Academia de Muzicá Gheorghe Dima, Cluj (Klausenburg), Romania
Colloquium on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the death of Norbert von Hannenheim (1898 Sibiu-1945 Meseritz-Obrawalde)
Concert with music by Norbert von Hannenheim (Piano sonata no. 6), Arnold Schoenberg, Viktor Ullmann a.o.
No entrance fee; www.musica-suprimata.eu

Saturday November 7, 2015, 4 pm
Academia de Muzicá Gheorghe Dima, Cluj (Klausenburg), Romania
Colloquium on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the death of Norbert von Hannenheim (1898 Sibiu-1945 Meseritz-Obrawalde)
Concert with music by Norbert von Hannenheim (Duo for Violin and Cello, Premiere), Ernst Toch, Violeta Dinescu a.o.
Marianne Boettcher, violin, Wolfgang Boettcher, violoncello
No entrance fee; www.musica-suprimata.eu

Friday November 6, 2015, 8.15 pm
Grand Hall of the Music Academy Basel, Leonhardstraße 6, Basel
String quartets Nr. 2,3,5,6 & 8 by Ernst Krenek with students from Vienna and Basel
No entrance fee

Friday November 6,, 10 am - Sunday November 8, 2015 - 11 am
Academia de Muzicá Gheorghe Dima, Cluj (Klausenburg), Romania
Colloquium on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the death of Norbert von Hannenheim (1898 Sibiu-1945 Meseritz-Obrawalde)
Directors: Prorector Prof. Adriana Bera and Dr. Gabriel Iranyi.
Lecturers: Ludwig Holtmeier, Siegfried Mauser, Gabriel Iranyi, Gerhard S. von Hannenheim
Organisation: Heidemarie T. Ambros, musica suprimata e.V. in cooperation with Dr. Oana Andreica, Academia de Muzicá Gheorghe Dima, Cluj
No conference fee
www.musica-suprimata.eu

Thursday November 5, 2015, 7.30 pm
Marie Curie Schule, Am Sportpark 1, D- 30952 Ronnenberg-Empelde near Hannover, Germany
Deutsche und Juden - Über die Erdrosselung einer gemeinsamen Kultur
Abend zum Gedenken an die Reichspogromnacht
Author Werner Hill, Speakers Heinz-Jürgen Görtz, Hanna Legatis, Martin G. Kunze; music by Marcus Kappis, Oboe and Ellen Becht, piano
Organized by Förderverein Erinnerungsarbeit Ronnenberg e.V.

Thursday November 5, 2015, 7 pm
Sala Thalia, Filarmonica de Stat Sibiu, Strada Cetății 3-5, Sibiu, Romania
Concert on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the death of Norbert von Hannenheim with music by Norbert von Hannenheim, Ernst Toch, Bohuslav Martinů a. o.
Wolfgang Boettcher, violoncello; Marianne Boettcher, violin
www.filarmonicasibiu.ro

Wednesday November 4, 2015, 8.15 pm
Grand Hall of the Music Academy Basel, Leonhardstraße 6, Basel
String quartets Nr. 2,3,5,6 & 8 by Ernst Krenek with students from Vienna and Basel
No entrance fee

Wednesday November 4, 2015, 8 pm
Universitätsaula, Universität Salzburg, Hofstallgasse 2-4, Salzburg, entrance via University Library
Simone Pergmann & Majimaz. Klezmore Tango with Marwan Abado, Robert Friedl, Bernie Rothauer, Peter Fürhapter. Special Guest Armin Eidherr: poetry
Organized by University Library Salzburg in cooperation with Jüdische Musiktage and Zentrum für Jüdische Kulturgeschichte
Tickets evening office box: € 18/15; advance booking: € 15/12; ticket reservation Tel. +43 650 7958510

Wednesday November 4, 2015, 8 pm
Musikverein, Gläserner Saal, Musikvereinsplatz, 1010 Vienna
Concert with music by Erwin Schulhoff (Concertino for flute, viola and double bass), Pavel Haas (Studie for strings), Erich Zeisl (Arrowhead Trio for flute, viola and harp) and Marius Flothuis and Leo Smit
Kammermusikgruppe Atout: Ulrike Anton, flute, Johannes Meissl, violin, Daniela Ivanova, viola, Vida Vujic, cello, Maximilian Ölz, double bass, Anneleen Lenaerts, harp
Max Müller reading from Stefan Zweig, Erich Fried and others.
Ticket reservation: https://www.musikverein.at/konzerte/konzertprogramm.php?idx=161289

Tuesday November 3, 2015, 8.15 pm
Grand Hall of the Music Academy Basel, Leonhardstraße 6, Basel
String quartets Nr. 2,3,5,6 & 8 by Ernst Krenek with students from Vienna and Basel
No entrance fee

Tuesday November 3, 2015, 7.30 pm
JW3, 341-351 Finchley Road, London NW3 6ET
70 Years On: Reflections on The Holocaust, Liberation and Aftermath
Music: Beyond Good and Evil
Pubic discussion with Anita Lasker-Wallfisch and Shirli Gilbert; Chair: Trudy Gold.
Clive Marks, vote of thanks and talk about the ORT-project 'Music during the Holocaust'
Music: Simon Wallfisch
Tickets: ₤16,-, ticket reservation: https://www.jw3.org.uk/event/music-beyond-good-evil#.Vi56NTqaOWg or +44-20 7433 8988
www.jw3.org.uk

Tuesday November 3, 2015, 6 pm
Niederösterreichische Landesbibliothek, Landhausplatz 1, Kulturbezirk Haus 3, A-3109 St. Pölten
Opening of the exhibit 'Einer der nicht hassen konnte. Karl Farkas- Emigration und Heimkehr'
Curated by Katharina Strasser; exhibit design Renate Stockreiter
no entrance fee

Tuesday November 3, 2015, 6 pm
Cinema Odeon, piazza Strozzi, Firenze
Documentary on ethnomusicologist Simha Arom: 'Simha' (F 2015, director Jerome Blumberg) in oresence of Jerome Blumberg und Simha Arom
Tickets € 7,- / 5,- (erm.); pre-sale: www.50giornidicinema.com
Part of Film festival Immagini & Suoni del Mondo 2015

Monday November 2, 2015, 7 pm
Theater an der Wien - Höllesaal, Linke Wienzeile 6, 1060 Vienna
Im siebenten Himmel. Cabaret program with Christoph Wagner-Trenkwitz, Stefan Fleischhacker, Martin Thoma, Elena Schreiber and Georg Wacks.
Concept and direction: Georg Wacks, stage design: Stefan Fleischhacker
Music: Ensemble Albero Verde; exhibit: Marie-Theres Arnbom
Ticket reservation: Tel. +43 1 58885 or office box Theater an der Wien
Next performances November 2, 3, 4, 6. 7, 8, 9, 11, 2015, 8 p.m.

Sunday November 1, 2015, 10 pm
Berliner Konzerthaus, Werner-Otto-Saal, Gendarmenmarkt, Berlin
Meister aller Stile. Der unerschöpfliche Erwin Schulhoff.
25th anniversary of the lecture-concerts of musica reanimata with Lieder and string quartets by Erwin Schulhoff
Hans Christoph Begemann, baritone, Klaus Simon, piano and Klee-Quartett. Moderation: Gottfried Eberle.
Ticket reservation: http://www.konzerthaus.de/programm

Sunday November 1, 2015, 8.15 pm
Programmkino Ost, Schandauer Straße 73, D 01277 Dresden
Czech-German Culture Days 2015
Film "In der Stille / In Silence".
Motion picture around the fate of Arthur Chitz, Edith Kraus, Karol Elbert and Alice Flachová, based on historical facts.
Director: Zdeněk Jirásky, research Agata Schindler
Tickets €8, - / 7,-

Sunday November 1, 2015, 5 pm
Basler Papiermühle, St. Alban-Tal 37, 4052 Basel
"Im Atem der Zeit" - Literary Chamber Concert with members of the Sinfonieorchester Basel as part of the series 'Schwarz auf Weiss'.
Ernst Krenek: Serenade op. 4; Monologue, op. 157; Streichtrio in 12 Stationen op. 237 mit Markus Forrer, clarinet, Stefan Schramm, violin, Hannes Bartsch, viola, Payam Taghadossi, violoncello. Christian Sutter: concept and reading from Ernst Krenek's autobiography 'Im Atem der Zeit. Erinnerungen an die Moderne'
Tickets CHF 35,- / 25,-
www.garedunord.ch/krenek


October
Friday October 30, 2015, 8 pm
Konzertcafé Schmid Hansl, Schulgasse 31, 1180 Vienna
Cabaret Lena Rothstein and Tony Scholl: Tränen kannst du auch lachen
Information: Tel. +43-1 – 406 36 58

Thursday October 29, 2015, 8 pm
Theater an der Wien - Höllesaal, Linke Wienzeile 6, 1060 Vienna
Im siebenten Himmel. Cabaret program with Christoph Wagner-Trenkwitz, Stefan Fleischhacker, Martin Thoma, Elena Schreiber and Georg Wacks.
Concept and direction: Georg Wacks, stage design: Stefan Fleischhacker
Ticket reservation: Tel. +43 1 58885 or office box Theater an der Wien
Next performances October 30a November 2, 3, 4, 6. 7, 8, 9, 11, 2015

Thursday October 29, 2015, 7.30 pm
Arnold Schönberg Center, Entrance Zaunergasse 1-3, 1030 Vienna
Concert Max Brand Ensemble with music by Arnold Schönberg (Jane Grey op. 12/1; from Brettl-Lieder; Max Brand (Peça for flute and piano - dedicated to Villa Lobos) a.o.
Max Brand Ensemble, Steven Scheschareg, baritone, Annegret Bauerle, flute, Eberhard Reiter, clarinet, saxophone, Christian Heitler, piano. Music director Richard Graf
Tickets € 14,-; Ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-7121888
www.schoenberg.at

Thursday October 29, 2015, 7.30 pm
Zentrum für interkulturelle Begegnung, Grabengasse 14, Baden bei Wien
Operettengala "Ich möcht wieder einmal die Heimat sehen"
Barbara Payha, soprano; Christian Bauer, tenor; Michael Zehetner, piano
Tickets €24,-/19,-/10,-; ticket reservation +43- 2252-2525300 or office@zib.or.at

Thursday October 29, 2015, 7.30 pm
Wiener Konzerthaus, Lothringerstraße, 1030 Vienna
Béla Bartók: Deux Portraits op. 5; Musik für Seiteninstrumente, Schlagzeug und Celesta, Sz 106 (and Ludwig v. Beethoven: Klavierkonzert Nr. 4 G-Dur op. 58)
Wiener Symphoniker, Philippe Jordan, conductor, Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Tickets € 18,- up tp 71,- (youth members 50% red.)
Next performance October 30th, 2015, 7.30 p.m.
www.konzerthaus.at

Wednesday October 28, 2015, 8.30 pm
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Beverly Hills
Composers' portrait Walter Arlen: Three Dead Sea Scrolls Fragments; The Poet In Exile; The Song of Songs.
With Lacey Jo Benter (mezzosoprano), Roderick Dixon (tenor), Christian Immler (baritone), LA Choral Lab conducted by Michael Alfera, and students and alumni of Colburn School, directed by James Conlon
Part of Colburn@The Wallis Series
Information and tickets: http://thewallis.org/colburn-list

Wednesday October 28, 2015, 8 pm
Reigen, Hadikgasse 62, 1140 Vienna
CD-presentation: Dobrek Bistro feat. David Krakauer
www.dobrek-bistro.com; www.davidkrakauer.com
Ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-8940094
www.schoenberg.at

Wednesday October 28, 2015, 8 pm
ORF RadioKulturhaus, Argentinierstraße 30a, 1040 Vienna
Echo des Unerhörten: Weimar-Leningrad. Die verdrängte Avantgarde 1918-1938
Music by Karl Amadeus Hartmann, Stefan Wolpe (Konzert für 9 Instrumente - ÖEA) a.o.
Klangforum Wien, conductor Amaury du Closel; moderation Irene Suchy
Information: http://oe1.orf.at/artikel/415813

Tuesday October 27, 2015, 7.30 pm
Arnold Schönberg Center, Entrance Zaunergasse 1-3, 1030 Vienna
Concert with music by Arnold Schönberg (Variations on a Recitative for Organ op. 40 - arr. by Alexander Wagendristel) a. o.
Ensemble reconsil Wien, Agata Zubel, soprano, Roland Freisitzer, conductor
Karten € 14,-; Kartenbestellung Tel. +43-1-7121888

Tuesday October 27, 2015, 7 pm
Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien, Joseph Haydn-Saal, Anton-von-Webern-Platz 1, 1030Vienna
We are Music. Students performing for refugees
Information: www.mdw.ac.at/tip/fluechtlinge
Registration: koelbl-m@mdw.ac.at

Sunday October 25, 2015, 8 pm
Gare du Nord, Schwarzwaldallee 200, 4058 Basel
Ernst Krenek - Song cycle 'Reisebuch aus den österreichischen Alpen'
Recital Florian Boesch, Bass baritone; Roger Vignoles at the piano
Scenic installation Zeitloope by Nives Widauer
Tickets CHF 30,- / 20,-
www.garedunord.ch/krenek

Sunday October 25, 2015, 7 pm
Bürgerzentrum Mühlburg, Bau 2, ehem. Seldeneck'sche Brauerei, Hardstraße 37a, Mühlburg, Germany
Wohin mit meiner Musik? Komponisten im Exil
Marcus Kappis, oboe, and Ellen Becht, piano with music by Hans Gál, Robert Fürstenthal, Paul Ben Haim, Béla Bartók a.o.
Tickets €10,-; ticket reservation Tel. +49-721-853842, by e-mail:vorstand@kulturnetzwerk-muehlburg.de or evening box office from 5 p.m.

Sunday October 25, 2015, 6 pm
Gare du Nord, Schwarzwaldallee 200, 4058 Basel
Lecture Prof. Dr. Markus Böggemann (University Kassel): Höhelinien. Ernst Kreneks imaginäre Geographi (in German)
No entrance fee
www.garedunord.ch/krenek

Saturday October 24, 2015, 8 pm
Gare du Nord, Schwarzwaldallee 200, 4058 Basel
Song recital with Lieder by Gladys Nordenstrom Krenek and Ernst Krenek
Johanna Greulich, soprano, Clemens Hund-Göschel, piano
Tickets CHF 30,- / 20,-
www.garedunord.ch/krenek

Saturday October 24, 2015, 6.45 pm
Gare du Nord, Schwarzwaldallee 200, 4058 Basel
Zeit XXIV - Gladys Nordenstrom Krenek
Pulblic discussion with Gladys Nordenstrom Krenek, Renate Richter, Claudia Maurer Zenck, Matthias Schmidt; moderation Meret Forster
No entrance fee
www.garedunord.ch/krenek

Friday October 23, 2015, 8 pm
Gare du Nord, Schwarzwaldallee 200, 4058 Basel
Concert "Kennst du den Augenblick …"
Ernst Krenek Ensemble performing Ernst Krenek's Monologue op. 157, Zeitlieder op. 215, Trio op. 118, Lieder op. 30a and music by Franz Schubert
Tickets CHF 30,- / 20,-
www.garedunord.ch/krenek

Friday October 23, 2015, 6.30 pm
Gare du Nord, Schwarzwaldallee 200, 4058 Basel
Book presentation Matthias Schmidt, Julia Beier (Hg.): "Wirklichkeitsgefühl" - Ernst Krenek und die Schweiz' with the editors and mini concert
Hans Hollmann reading
No entrance fee
www.garedunord.ch/krenek

Thursday October 22, 2015, 7.30 pm
Arnold Schönberg Center, Entrance Zaunergasse 1-3, 1030 Vienna
Tamás Varga, Violoncello and Johannes Marian, piano, sperforming Arnold Schönberg: Fünfzehn Gedichte aus 'Das Buch der hängenden Gärten von Stefan George op. 15 and Fünf Klavierstücke op. 23, as well as music by Ckaude Debussy and Zoltán Kodály
Tickets € 14,-; ticket reservation: Tel. +43-1-7121888
www.schoenberg.at

Wednesday October 21, 2015, 6.30 pm
Veranstaltungsraum Ausstellung Dokumentationsarchiv, Altes Rathaus, Wipplingerstraße 6-8, 1010 Vienna
Book presentation:Bernhard Gitschthaler (Hg.): Ausgelöschte Namen. Opfer des Nationalsozialismus im und aus dem Gailtal. Ein Erinnerungsbuch, Wien: Otto Müller Verlag 2015 (in German)
No entrance fee

Tuesday October 20, 2015, 8 pm
Gare du Nord, Schwarzwaldallee 200, 4058 Basel (CH)
Mad Couples - Music theatre with Ernst Kreneks Chamber opera 'Vertrauenssache' a. o.
With Florina Stucki, soprano, Aliya Iskhakova, mezzosoprano, Aude Freyburger, soprano, Emanuel Heitz, tenor, Santiago Garzón Arredondo, baritone, Matthias Würsch, Glasharfe, Theremin, percussion; Jürg Henneberger, piano and music director
Stage director: Désiree Meiser, stage design: Martin Müller
7 p..m. Indroduction by Albrecht Puhlmann
Tickets CHF 30,- / 20,-; other performances October 21, 7 p.m. and October 22, 8 p.m.
www.garedunord.ch/krenek

Monday October 19, 2015, 8.45 pm
Kino De France, Schottenring 5, 1010 Vienna
Casablanca (Michael Curtiz, USA 1942); Music Max Steiner
Jewish Filmfestival 2015, www.jfw.at

Monday October 19, 2015, 6.30 pm
Österreichische Kulturvereinigung, Hanuschgasse 3, Hof 2, Stiege 4, 1. Stock, 1010 Vienna
Lecture Reinildis van Ditzhuyzen: Liebesbriefe aus Lemberg. Eine Spurensuche um die halbe Welt 1915-2015 8in German)
No entranfe fee; please register +43-1-5127932 or office@kulturvereinigung.at

Sunday October 18, 2015, 5 pm
Stadtcasino Basel, Steinenberg 14, 4051 Basle, Switzerland
'In ewigen Warteräumen'. Musikalisches Kaleidoskop der Lebensreise von Ernst Krenek
"Unsichtbare Tanzschritte" - Krenek, Ravel & Strawinsky
Orchestra project of the Hochschule für Musik FHNW in cooperation with Hochschule Luzern - Musik
Ernst Krenek: Konzert für Violine und Orchester Nr. 1 op. 29 , and music by Maurice Ravel and Igor Strawinsky
Sinfonieorchester der Hochschule für Musik FHNW Basel, Junge Philharmonie Zentralschweiz, Adelina Oprean, violin, Dmitri Sitkovetsky, conductor
No entrance fee, donations welcome
www.garedunord.ch/krenek

Saturday October 17, 2015, 7 pm
Ernst Krenek Forum Krems, Minoritenplatz 4, A-3500 Krems-Stein
Ernst Krenek und die englische Moderne
Concert with music by Ernst Krenek (Sonatina für Oboe Solo op. 156; Parvula Corona Musicalis op. 122; Suite für Cello solo no. 2), Benjamin Britten a.o.
The Berlin Oboe Quartet
Tickets €20,-/ 10,- (red,); ticket reservation a.mueller@krenek.com; pre-selling: Kunsthalle Krems, Franz-Zeller-Platz 3, 36500 Krems or at the Ernst Krenek Forum, Krems

Friday October 16, 2015, 7.30 pm
Metske Divadlo P.O. Hviezdoslava, Pressburg (SK)
Pressburger Klezmerband 'Tsvansik Yorn'
Tickets € 10,- / 8,- (red.); ticket reservation: www.ticketportal.sk
www.metskedivadlo.sk

Friday October 16, 2015, 7 pm
Maison des Cultures du Monde, 101 Boulevard Raspail, 75006 Paris
Film 'Simha' (Regie Jérôme Blumberg, production Le Miroir, F 2015)
Documentary film on ethnomusicologist Simha Arom
In the framework of the 'Festival de l'imaginaire'
No entrance fee
http://www.maisondesculturesdumonde.org/sites/default/files/fichiers_attaches/brochureprogrammefi2015_web.pdf

Friday October 16, 2015, 7 pm
Wiener Musikakademie, Ölzeltgasse 3/9, 1030 Vienna
Recital Julia Bernheimer, mezzosoprano, Volker Nemmer, piano
with Lieder ba Arnold Schoenberg (Das Buch der hängenden Gärten), Gustav Mahler and Richard Wagner
Tickets €15,- / 8,- (red.)
ticket reservation: www.concerts.vienna-international.at/reservierung.html

Friday October 16, 2015, 1.30 pm
Votivkino, Währingerstraße 12, 1090 Vienna
Symposium Exilforschung heute - Positionen, Fragestellungen, Perspektiven
Ursula Seeber/ Veronika Zwerger: Erziehung zur Anteilnahme. Die Exilbibliothek. Sammlungen, Aufgaben, Herausforderungen (in German)
In the framework of the Jewish Filmfestival 2015
www.jfw.at

Thursday October 15, 2015, 8 pm
Jerusalem Music Center, Mishkenot Sha'ananim, Israel
Contemporary Music Promotion Association (APMC)
Tribute concert Marcel Goldman: Rondo Pyramide 1, 2; String quartet No. 2
performed by Meitar Ensemble and Zion Quartett
Information and tickets: +972-2-6241041

Thursday October 15, 2015, 7.30 pm
Arnold Schönberg Center, Eingang Zaunergasse 1-3, 1030 Vienna
Cercle-concert series for new music
Concert with Arnold Schönberg: Klavierstücke op. 11 (1909), Cristoph Cech: Country Disaster für Klaviertrio ℗ and other premieres
Johannes Dickbauer, violin, Wolfgang Panhofer, violoncello, Kaori Nishoil, piano
No entrance fee

Thursday October 15, 2015, 12.30 pm
Votivkino, Währingerstraße 12, 1090 Vienna
Symposium Exilforschung heute - Positionen, Fragestellungen, Perspektiven
Christian Cargnelli: Destination London-Filmexil in Großbritannien (in German)
In the framework of the Jewish Filmfestival 2015
www.jfw.at

Wednesday October 14,, 8 pm - Friday October 16, 2015 - 3 pm
Votivkino, Währingerstraße 12, 1090 Vienna
Symposium Exilforschung heute - Positionen, Fragestellungen, Perspektiven
Opening October 14, 2015, 8 p.m.
Keynote Robert Dassanowsky, followed by film screening: Der Riss der Zeit (Regie Helene Maimann, A 2015)
In the framework of the Jewish Filmfestival 2015
www.jfw.at

Wednesday October 14, 2015, 6.15 pm
Votivkino, Währingerstraße 12, 1090 WVienna
Film in Memoriam Theodore Bikel.
Theodore Bikel. In the Shoes of Sholom Aleichem (John Lollos, USA 2014)
Austrian premiere, introductory words by Gabriele Flossmann
In the framework of the Jewish Filmfestival 2015
www.jfw.at

Monday October 12, 2015, 8 pm
Cinéma Odyssée, Strassbourg (F)
Film: Le Trésor (Der Schatz) by G.W. Pabst, Music: Max Deutsch
1. Frauen-Kammerorchester von Österreich, conductor:Olivier Holt
Part of Festival Voix Étouffées 2015
www.voixetouffees.org

Monday October 12, 2015, 6.15 pm
Votivkino, Währingerstraße 12, 1090 Vienna
Film screening: Der ungehorsame Konsul - Exil in Portugal (Uli Jürgens 2015).
followed by a public talk with Uli Jürgens, Paul Lendvai a. o.; moderation Katinka Nowotny, ORF III
In the framework of the Jewish Filmfestival 2015
www.jfw.at

Sunday October 11, 2015, 4 pm
Église Saint-Merry, 76 rue de la Verrerie, 75004 Paris
Concert with mueic by Franz Schreker, Erwin Schulhoff a.o.
with Massimo Mercelli, flute, Bertrand Giraud, piano and I Solisti Aquitani conducted by Amaury du Closel
Part of Festival Voix Étouffées 2015
www.voixetouffees.org

Sunday October 11, 2015, 2 pm
Jüdisches Institut für Erwachsenenbildung, Praterstern 1, 1020 Vienna
Workshop Yiddish Songs by Manuela Becker and Mag. Eva Pankratz
Information and registration: office.jife@vhs.at
www.vhs.at/jife

Saturday October 10, 2015, 9.55 pm
ORF III, special day as part of the Jewish Filmfestival 2015
Documentary 'Georg Kreisler gibt es gar nicht' (Dominik Wessely, 2013)

Saturday October 10, 2015, 10.30 am
ORF III, special day as part of the Jewish Filmfestival 2015
Documentary in 2 parts: 'Emigration N.Y. Die Geschichte einer Vertreibung' (Egon Humer, 1995)

Thursday October 8,, 7 pm - Saturday October 10, 2015 - 2.30 pm
Arnold Schönberg Center, Eingang Zaunergasse 1-3, 1030 Vienna
Arnold Schönberg Symposium
Opening Thursday October 28, 015, 7 p.m.
Speakers: Angelika Möser (ASC), Rektorin Ulrike Sych (mdw), Hildegard Siess (bka).
Lecture Peter Fischer-Appelt
Arnold Schönberg Chor, Erwin Ortner, choir director
Please register: Tel. +43-1-7121888, office@schoenberg.at

Thursday October 8, 2015, 3 pm
Arnold Schönberg Center, Eingang Zaunergasse 1-3, 1030 Vienna
Workshop, open to the public: Werkverzeichnis / Registerband zur Arnold Schönberg Gesamtausgabe (in German) with Therese Muxeneder, Ulrich Kramer and Hella Melkert
Followed by (5 p.m.):
Presentation of the project Letter Database Universal Edition by Katharina Bleier
Livetransmission www.schoenberg.at
No entrance fee

Wednesday October 7, 2015, 7.30 pm
Gemeindezentrum der IKG Wien, Seitenstettengasse 2, 1010 Wien, Literatary café
Das Fogosch. Lyrics by Peter Hammerschlag, read by Wolfram Berger
Musical intermezzi: artis quartett with music by W.E. Korngold and Hermann Leopoldi, , arranged and 'reloaded' by Kurt Schwertschik.
Introduction and moderation: Peter Weinberger
Please bring your ID; no entrance fee

Monday October 5, - Tuesday October 6, 2015, 8 am
Platz der Opfer der Deportation, 1030 Vienna
Den Toten ihre Namen geben / To give the death their names.
Public reading of the names of people, who have been deported to Maly Trostinec at the former Aspangbahnhof
Organized by Verein IM-MER

Sunday October 4, 2015, 4 pm
Haus Hofmannsthal, Reisnerstraße 37, 1030 Vienna
Servus, Du! 135 Years Robert Stolz
Wolfgang Dosch, voice, moderation, Harumichi Fujiwara, piano
Tickets € 15,- / 12,-, ticket reservation (registration required): Tel. +43-1-7148533 or office@haushofmannsthal.at

Friday October 2, 2015, 7 pm
Republikanischer Club - Neues Österreich, Rockhgasse 1, 1010 Vienna
Hans Keilson: Tagebuch 1944 und 46 Sonette (S. Fischer, 2014)
Book presentation by Marita Keilson-Lauritz and Jos Versteegen, moderation: Alexander Emanuely
Organized by Republikanischer Club in cooperation with Theodor Kramer Gesellschaft
No entrance fee

Friday October 2, 2015, 7 pm
Depot, Breitegasse 7, 1070 Wien
Schleppen, schleusen, helfen.
Public talk and book announcement with editor Gabriele Anderl and Herbert Langthaler (asylkoordination Österreich)
Organized by öge in cooperation with Depot
No entrance fee
www.exilforschung.ac.at

Thursday October 1, 2015, 7.30 pm
Community Center of the IKG / Jüdische Kultusgemeinde Wien, Seitenstettengasse, 1010 Vienna
'Song of Life - Zeitzeugin Greta Klingsberg in Wien'
Ceremony on the occasion of the presentation of the Honorary Membership of the Österreichische Gesellschaft für Exilforschung (öge) to Greta Klingsberg.
Speakers: Secretary General Mag. Raimund Fastenbauer (IKG Wien), Miguel Herz-Kestranek (oege), Hadas Wittenberg (Embassy of Israel to Austria), Greta Klingsberg, Primavera Driessen Gruber (orpheus.news)
No entrance fee. Please register with s.usaty@exilforschung.ac.at
For security reasons please bring your ID.
A series of events, organized by the Österreichischen Gesellschaft für Exilforschung (oege) in cooperation with IKG Wien, Filmarchiv Austria, Verein orpheus.news, erinnern.at, NEVER/FORGET/WHY and many others.
www.exilforschung.ac.at

Thursday October 1, 2015, 7.30 pm
Schönberg-Haus in Mödling, Bernhardgasse 6, 2340 Mödling
Concert with music by Arnold Schönberg (Stück für Violine und Klavier); Anton Webern (Drei kleine Stücke op. 11), Iván Eröd (Bartóknak) für Violoncello und Klavier op. 81
Tilly Cernitori, violoncello; Petra Giacalone, piano
Tickets €14,-; ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-7121888 or office@schoenberg.at


September
Wednesday September 30, 2015, 7.30 pm
Muth, Am Augartenspitz 1, 1020 Wien
'Music in Terezín' with music by Gideon Klein, Hans Krása (Brundibár), Pavel Haas a.o.
Concert in the framework of the exhibit of EntarteOpera 2015 "Musik in Theresienstadt als Instrument des jüdischen Lebenswillens und der NS-Propaganda"
Georgisches Kammerorchester Ingolstadt; Martin Sieghart, conductor; Ingrid Habermann, speaker; Mozart Knabenchor Wien and Girls' Choir
Tickets € 9,- bis 37,-; ticket reservation www.muth.at

Wednesday September 30, 2015, 7.30 pm
Metro Kino, Johannesgasse, 1010 Vienna
'Song of Life - Zeitzeugin Greta Klingsberg in Wien'
Film screening for school classes 'Mut zum Leben. Die Botschaft der Überlebenden von Auschwitzr' (D 2013). Q & A with Greta Klingsberg and directors Christa Spannbauer and Thomas Gonschior. Moderation: Christian Schüller
A series of events, organized by Österreichischen Gesellschaft für Exilforschung (oege) in cooperation with Filmarchiv Austria, Verein orpheus.news, erinnern.at, IKG Wien,NEVER/FORGET/WHY and many others
No entrance fee
www.exilforschung.ac.at

Wednesday September 30, 2015, 2 pm
Metro Kino, Johannesgasse, 1010 Vienna
'Song of Life - Zeitzeugin Greta Klingsberg in Wien'
Film screening for school classes 'Mut zum Leben. Die Botschaft der Überlebenden von Auschwitzr' (D 2013). Q & A with Greta Klingsberg and directors Christa Spannbauer and Thomas Gonschior. Moderation: Martin Krist
No entrance fee, please register with s.usaty@exilforschung.ac.at
Series of events, organized by Österreichischen Gesellschaft für Exilforschung (oege) in cooperation with Filmarchiv Austria, Verein orpheus.news, erinnern.at, IKG Wien,NEVER/FORGET/WHY and many others
www.exilforschung.ac.at

Wednesday September 30, 2015, 10 am
Metro Kino, Johannesgasse, 1010 Vienna
'Song of Life - Zeitzeugin Greta Klingsberg in Wien'
Film screening for school classes 'Mut zum Leben. Die Botschaft der Überlebenden von Auschwitz' (D 2013). Q & A with Greta Klingsberg and directors Christa Spannbauer and Thomas Gonschior. Moderation: Peter Schwarz (Esra)
No entrance fee, please register with s.usaty@exilforschung.ac.at
Series of events, organized by Österreichischen Gesellschaft für Exilforschung (oege) in cooperation with Filmarchiv Austria, Verein orpheus.news, erinnern.at, IKG Wien,NEVER/FORGET/WHY and many others
www.exilforschung.ac.at

Tuesday September 29, 2015, 7.30 pm
Muth, Am Augartenspitz 1, 1020 Wien
Konzert 'Komm mit nach Terezín'. Kabarett, Kabarett in Theresienstadt
part of EntarteOpera 2015 "Musik in Theresienstadt als Instrument des jüdischen Lebenswillens und der NS-Propaganda"
Idea, words, direction: Wolfgang Dosch; Harumichi Fujiwara at the piano.
Classes for classical operetta, Konservatorium Wien Privatuniversität
Tickets € 9,- bis -37,-, ticket reservation www.muth.at

Tuesday September 29, 2015, 7.30 pm
Metro Kino, Johannesgasse, 1010 Vienna
'Song of Life - Zeitzeugin Greta Klingsberg in Wien'
Film screening 'Wiedersehen mit Brundibár' (D 2014). Q & A with Greta Klingsberg and director Douglas Wolfsperger. Moderation: Fritz Hausjell
No entrance fee, please register with s.usaty@exilforschung.ac.at
Series of events, organized by Österreichischen Gesellschaft für Exilforschung (oege) in cooperation with Filmarchiv Austria, Verein orpheus.news, erinnern.at, IKG Wien, NEVER/FORGET/WHY and many others
www.exilforschung.ac.at

Tuesday September 29, 2015, 2 pm
Metro Kino, Johannesgasse, 1010 Vienna
'Song of Life - Zeitzeugin Greta Klingsberg in Wien'
Film screening for school classes, youth groups and others 'Wiedersehen mit Brundibár' (D 2014). Q & A with Greta Klingsberg and director Douglas Wolfsperger. Moderation: Fritz Hausjell
No entrance fee, please register with s.usaty@exilforschung.ac.at
Series of events, organized by Österreichischen Gesellschaft für Exilforschung in cooperation with Filmarchiv Austria, Verein orpheus.news, erinnern.at, IKG Wien,NEVER/FORGET/WHY and many others
www.exilforschung.ac.at

Tuesday September 29, 2015, 10 am
Metro Kino, Johannesgasse, 1010 Wien
'Song of Life - Zeitzeugin Greta Klingsberg in Wien'
Film screening for school classes 'Wiedersehen mit Brundibár' (D 2014).
Q & A with Greta Klingsberg and director Douglas Wolfsperger. Moderation: Anna Wexberg-Kubesch
No entrance fee, please register with s.usaty@exilforschung.ac.at
Series of events organized by Österreichische Gesellschaft für Exilforschung in cooperation with Filmarchiv Austria, Verein orpheus.news, erinnern.at, IGK Vienna, NEVER/FORGET/WHY and many others
www.exilforschung.ac.at

Sunday September 27, 2015, 2.05 pm
Radio OE 1, Portrait series 'Menschenbilder'
"Als die Musik verstummte"
Repeat of the broadcast portrait of Greta Klingsberg, created by Winfried Schneider and Werner Pöschko

Thursday September 24, 2015, 7.30 pm
Arnold Schönberg-Center, Eingang Zaunergasse 1-3, 1030 Vienna
Den Wein,bden man mit Augen trinkt ...
Concert
Arnold Schönberg: Pierrot lunaire, op. 21 a.o.
Ensemble Kontrapunkte, director Peter Keuschnig; Katharina Rikus, voice
Tickets € 14,--; ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-7121888, office@schoenberg.at

Thursday September 17, 2015, 7.30 pm
Schönberg Haus in Mödling, Bernhardgasse 6, 2340 Mödling
Erzählungen und Aphorismen
Theresia Schmidinger, clarinet, Cornelia Burghardt, violincello and Agnes Wolf,piano spielen Music by Arnold Schönberg, Anton Webern and others
Tickets €14,-, ticket reservation +43-7121888

Wednesday September 16, 2015, 6.30 pm
Museum der Moderne Salzburg, Rupertinum, Wiener-Philharmoniker-Gasse 9, 5020 Salzburg
Film presentation 'Charlotte' (NL, Dir. Frans Weisz) in the framework of the exhibition 'Charlotte Salomon. Leben? oder Theater?'
No entrance fee

Sunday September 13, 2015, 4.30 pm
Synagoge Kobersdorf, Schlossgasse 25, 7332 Kobersdorf (Burgenland)
Kultur im Tempel 2015: Verlorene Welten
Toni Slama reads from Stefan Zweigs Schachnovelle
The aron quartett performs music by Viktor Ullmann and Erwin Schulhoff
Organized by Verein zur Erhaltung und kulturellen Nutzung der Synagoge Kobersdorf

Saturday September 12, 2015, 7 pm
Pfarrsaal Niederhollabrunn, Kirchenplatz 1, 2004 Niederhollabrunn
Ceremony on the occasion of the Theodor Kramer Preis für Schreiben im Widerstand und im Exil 2015 to Hazel Rosenstrauch
Laudatio: Ambassador a.D. Dr. Gabriele Matzner-Holzer; Kramer-Songs: Ulrich Hermann
Organized by Theodor Kramer Gesellschaft

Tuesday September 8, 2015, 7.30 pm
Aula der Akademie der Bildenden Künste Wien, Schillerplatz 3, 1010 Vienna
Opening of the exposition: Musik in Theresienstadt als Instrument des jüdischen Lebenswillens und der NS-Propaganda
Curated by Lisa Fischer, exhibit design: Susanne Thomasberger, as part of the project EntarteOpera 2015

Monday September 7, - Tuesday September 8, 2015, 7.30 pm
Jüdisches Museum der Stadt Wien, Dorotheergasse, 1010 Vienna
4. Jewish New Year's Concert with the Vienna Jewish Choir Wiener Jüdischen Chor, directed by Roman Grinberg; Special guest: Tini Kainrath
Tickets € 32,-/ 28,- (erm.) inkl. 1 Glas Sekt; Ticket reservation Jüdisches Museum Wien or www.wien-ticket.at

Sunday September 6, 2015, 7 pm
Musikschule Oberwart (ehemalige Synagoge), Ambrosigasse 13, Oberwart, Burgenland
Opening of the newly created memorial trail in Oberwart
Concert Paul Gunda
In the framework of the European Day of Jewish Culture in Burgenland
Organized by Burgenländische Forschungsgesellschaft, Österreichisches Jüdisches Museum, die Burgenländischen Volkshochschulen, Landesmuseum Burgenland and local memorial initiatives. in colloboration withVerein R.E.F.U.G.I.U.S.
Detailed program: www.forschungsgesellschaft.at | www.vertrieben.at
No entrance fee

Sunday September 6, 2015, 4 pm
Maimonides-Zentrum, Simon-Wiesenthal-Gasse 5, 1020 Vienna
Concert Roby Lakatos, Aliosha Biz und Béla Korenyi with Gipsy Jazz and Jewish music
Please bring your ID

Sunday September 6, 2015, 2 pm
Gemeindeamt Kittsee, Hauptplatz 11, Kittsee
Lecture Irmgard Jurkovich: Persönlichkeiten des jüdischen Kittsees.
followed by a walk through Kittsee and the exposure of the memorial plaque at the house where musician Maurus (Moritz) Knapp was born
In the framework of the European Day of Jewish Culture in Burgenland
Organized by Burgenländische Forschungsgesellschaft, Österreichisches Jüdisches Museum, die Burgenländischen Volkshochschulen, Landesmuseum Burgenland and local memorial initiatives
Detailed program: www.forschungsgesellschaft.at | www.vertrieben.at
No entrance fee

Sunday September 6, 2015, 12 pm
Vienna City Synagogue, Seitenstettengasse 4, 1010 Vienna
Cantor's concert with Chief Rabbi Paul Chaim Eisenberg and Oberkantor Shmuel Barzilai, as
part of the Open Day of the Jewish Community Vienna: Experience Jewish Vienna
No entrance Fee; please bring your ID

Saturday September 5, 2015, 8.30 pm
Circolo Menocchio, Montereale Valcellina - Pordenone
Concert with music by Ernst Krenek, Kurt Sonnenfeld a. o.
Davide Casali, clarinet, Elisa Frausin, piano
Festival Viktor Ulmann in collaboration with Centro Sociale Menocchio
No entrance fee

Friday September 4, 2015, 4 pm
Stift Heiligenkreuz, Kaisersaal, A-2532 Heiligenkreuz
Konzert mit Werken von Ferdinand Rebay
Final concert of the 1st International Summer academy Ferdinand Rebay


August
Sunday August 30, 2015, 11 am
Chamber music festival Schloss Laudon August 25-30, 2015
Schloss Laudon, Mauerbachstraße 43-45, 1140 Vienna
Matinée with Arnold Schönberg: Ode to Napoleon, op. 41 (1942) a. o. (sold out)
aron quartett, Assaf Levitin, speaker, Massimo Giuseppe Bianchi, piano
Ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-971 7449 or http://www.schlosslaudonfestival.at/Kartenbestellung.htm
http://www.schlosslaudonfestival.at/

Saturday August 29, 2015, 7.30 pm
Chamber music festival Schloss Laudon August 25-30, 2015
Schloss Laudon, Mauerbachstraße 43-45, 1140 Vienna
Concert with music by Erich Wolfgang Korngold (Fünf Lieder für mittlere Stimme und Klavier op. 38 (1940, 1947)), Hanns Eisler (Lieder aus dem Hollywood Songbook (1942)) a. o.
Janina Baechle, Mezzosopran, Kirstin Okerlund, Klavier, aron quartett
Ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-971 7449 or http://www.schlosslaudonfestival.at/Kartenbestellung.htm
http://www.schlosslaudonfestival.at/

Friday August 28, 2015, 7.30 pm
Museum der Stadt Bad Ischl, Esplanade 10, A-4820 Bad Ischl
Clown sein - Charles Kalman in memoriam
Wolfgang Dosch sings Charles Kalman
Am Klavier: Harumichi Fujiwara; Guest of honour Ruth Kalman

Friday August 28, 2015, 7.30 pm
Chamber music festival Schloss Laudon August 25-30, 2015
Schloss Laudon, Mauerbachstraße 43-45, 1140 Vienna
Concert with music by Erich Wolfgang Korngold (Streichquartett Nr.1 A Dur, op. 16, (1921-1922) a. o.
aron quartett, Massimo Giuseppe Bianchi, piano
Ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-971 7449 or http://www.schlosslaudonfestival.at/Kartenbestellung.htm
http://www.schlosslaudonfestival.at/

Thursday August 27, 2015, 7.30 pm
Chamber music festival Schloss Laudon August 25-30, 2015
Schloss Laudon, Mauerbachstraße 43-45, 1140 Vienna
Duo-evening with Klara Flieder, violin and Christophe Pantillon, viola
J. S. Bach arranged by Joachim Stutschewsky: 3 Duetts after BWV 802, 803 and 804; Joachim Stutschewsky: Duo for violin and violoncello (1940); Hanns Eisler: Duo op. 7 für Violine und Violoncello (1924); Bohuslav Martinu: Duo Nr. 1 for violin and violoncello (1927) a.o.
Introductory notes Christophe Pantillon: Joachim Stutschewsky und die Neue Jüdische Schule
Ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-971 7449 or http://www.schlosslaudonfestival.at/Kartenbestellung.htm
http://www.schlosslaudonfestival.at/

Wednesday August 26, 2015, 7.30 pm
Chamber music festival Schloss Laudon August 25-30, 2015
Schloss Laudon, Mauerbachstraße 43-45, 1140 Vienna
Concert aron quartett with Karl Weigl: Streichquartett Nr. 3, op. 4 (1909) a. o.
Hartmut Krones: Introductory notes on Karl Weigl
Ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-971 7449 or http://www.schlosslaudonfestival.at/Kartenbestellung.htm
http://www.schlosslaudonfestival.at/

Tuesday August 25, 2015, 7.30 pm
Chamber music festival Schloss Laudon August 25-30, 2015
Schloss Laudon, Mauerbachstraße 43-45, 1140 Vienna
Opening concert with music by Hanns Eisler a. o. (sold out)
Benjamin Schmid, violin, Ariane Haering, piano, aron quartett
Opening words Minister Dr. Josef Ostermayer
Ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-971 7449 or http://www.schlosslaudonfestival.at/Kartenbestellung.htm
http://www.schlosslaudonfestival.at/

Wednesday August 19, 2015, 6.30 pm
Museum der Moderne, Rupertinum, Wiener Philharmoniker-Gasse 9, 5020 Salzburg
Film screening: Charlotte ( NL 1981, director Frans Weisz)
Free entrance

Sunday August 16, 2015, 10.45 am
Stadsarchief, Gebouw de Bazel, Centrale hal, Vijzelstraat 32, Amsterdam
Concert "Amsterdam - a safe haven?"
Franz Weisz: Suite für Klavier, op. 2; Géza Frid: Caprice Concertante (1930) a. o.
Eleonore Pameijer, flute, Andrei Banciu, piano
Introduction: Carine Aalders
No entrance fee


July
Sunday July 19, 2015, 10.45 am
Stadsarchief, Gebouw de Bazel, Centrale hal, Vijzelstraat 32, Amsterdam
Women composers
Concert with music by Rosy Wertheim und anderen
Irene Maessen, soprano, Reinild Mees, piano, Eleonore Pameijer, flute
Introduction Pauline Micheels
No entrance fee

Saturday July 18, 2015, 8 pm
Norfolk Festival Music Shed, Norfolk, CT
Concert Artis Quartett with music by Erwin Schulhoff (Five Pieces for String Quartet) and Franz Schubert
Part of the Chamber Music Festival of Yale University Music School, Norfolk, CT
Ticket reservation: http://music-tickets.yale.edu/single/EventDetail.aspx?p=13768

Saturday July 18, 2015, 7.30 pm
Kurhaus Semmering
Piano recital Florian Krumpöck with music by Franz Schubert and Johann Strauss (Paraphrases for piano by Alfred Grünfeld and Otto Schulhof)
Ticket reservation Tourismusbüro Semmering, Tel. +43-2664-20025 or tourismus@semmering.gv.at

Sunday July 12, 2015, 7 pm
Jewish Cemetery Topolò -Udine
Concert Orchestra Abimà, Davide Casali, clarinet, with music by A. Finzi, L. Sinigaglia, V. Rieti.
In the framework of Festival Viktor Ullmann in cooperation with Stazione di Topolò _ Postaja Topolove. Beginning 'verso sera' (please ask): morenomior@gmail.com · donatellaruttar@gmail.com oder Tel.
+39 335 5643017 | +39 338 8764776 | +39 335 1858413
http://www.stazioneditopolo.it/Postaja-2015/index_edizione2015.html
No entrance fee

Sunday July 12, 2015, 11 am
Hotel Panhans, Hochstraße 32b, Semmering
Violin recital David Frühwirth with music by Erich Wolfgang Korngold a. o.
David Frühwirth, violin, Christiane Karajev, piano
Kultur.sommer.semmering

Saturday July 11, 2015, 1.15 pm
Theaterstadl im Brauhaus, Litschau
Versammlung unter Engeln
An evening with the Kabinettheater and ensemble 'Zum fidelen Bock' (Anna Hauf, Markus Kraler, Nikolai Tunkovich)
Puppet and stage designMaxe Mackinger; puppett players Katarina Csayiova, Walter Kukla, Julia Reichert, Christian Schlechter; Director Thomas Reichert.
Tickets € 24/14 (red.)
Next performance 4.30 p.m.
Part of the Schrammel.Klang.Festival in Litschau

Saturday July 11, 2015, 11 am
Museum der Moderne Salzburg, Wiener Philharmoniker-Gasse 9, Salzburg
Opening of the exhibition 'Charlotte Salomon Leben? oder Theater'
Greeting words Sabine Breitwieser; introduction Beatrice von Bormann, opening Helga Rabl-Stadler

Wednesday July 8, 2015, 9 pm
Museo Ebraico, terrazza, via del Monte 5, Triest
La Musica Jazz di Terezín
Fritz Weiss Ensemble
Festival Viktor Ulmann in cooperation with Festival 'Erev/Laila"
No entrance fee

Tuesday July 7, 2015, 7 pm
Former Synagogue St. Pölten, Dr. Karl Renner Promenade 22, St. Pölten
Opening of the International Summer Academy of the Institut für jüdische Geschichte Österreichs: "Wer kann den Judentempel brauchen?" Synagogen in Europa nach 1945
Concert by Irene Schreier Scott (1939 expelled from Vienna), Monica Scott, cello, Magali Pelletey, violin, with music by Bach, Janacek, Schubert, Kreisler a. o.
Information Summer Academy: http://www.injoest.ac.at/de/aktuelles/aktuelles.html

Sunday July 5, 2015, 6 pm
Bunkerei, Obere Augartenstraße 1a, 1020 Vienna
Scheiny's Deluxe
Mit Deborah 'Scheiny' Gzesh, vocals, Martina Cizek, saxophone, Maria Düchler, Accordeon
In the framework of 'silent Music' in the Augarten Parc

Sunday July 5, 2015, 6 pm
Tempel Synagogue, ul. Miodowa 24, Krakau
Konzert: Loepold Kozlowski & Friends (PL)
25th Festival Jewish Culture Krakow

Sunday July 5, 2015, 4 pm
Maimonides-Zentrum, Simon Wiesenthal-Gasse 5, 1020 Vienna
Opening of the exhibition 'Young Austria'
with curators Sonja Frank and Albert Hirl
Film: Young Austria (Kurt Blenz)
Music by Erwin Weiss a. o., performed by Trio Kabane 13 (Amanda Rotter, Stefan Angerer, Walther Soyka)
No entrance fee. Please don't forget to bring your ID

Sunday July 5, 2015, 10.45 am
Stadsarchief, Gebouw de Bazel, Centrale hal, Vijzelstraat 32, Amsterdam
Concert with music by Rosy Wertheim, Israel Olman, Henriette Bosmans a.o.
Stephan Heber, cello, Martijn Willers, piano
No entrance fee

Saturday July 4, 2015, 8 pm
Kabinettheater, Porzellangasse 49 (in the courtyard), 1090 Vienna
Versammlung unter Engeln
An evening with the Kabinettheater and ensemble 'Zum fidelen Bock' (Anna Hauf, Markus Kraler, Nikolai Tunkovich)
Puppet and stage design: Maxe Mackinger; puppett players: Katarina Csayiova, Walter Kukla, Julia Reichert, Christian Schlechter; director: Thomas Reichert.
Tickets € 24/14 (red.); ticket reservation reservierung@kabinettheater.at
Next performances: July Sunday 5, Wednesday 8. and Thursday 9, 8 p.m.

Friday July 3, 2015, 9.30 pm
Augartenspitz, Obere Augartenstraße 1, 1020 Vienna
Kino wie noch nie - Open Air Kino
Casablanca (US 1942, Dir. Michael Curtiz), Music: Max Steiner
Tickets €8,50 / 7, - (red.)
Ticketreservation reservierung@kinowienochnie.at or Tel. +43-0800808133

Friday July 3, 2015, 6 pm
Tempel Synagogue, ul. Miodowa 24, Krakow
Concert: David Krakauer & Ancestral Groove (US)
Live webcast: jewishfestival.pl
25th Jewish Culture Festival Krakow

Wednesday July 1, 2015, 7 pm
Republikanischer Club, Rockhgasse 1, 1010 Vienna
Film screening: Unterwegs mit Herbert Kuhner (A 2014, Dir. Fritz Kleibel)
Harry Kuhner and film director Fritz Kleibel will be present
No entrance fee

Wednesday July 1, 2015, 7 pm
Tempel Synagoge, ul. Miodowa 24, Krakow
Concert: Alte Zachen (PL)
Live webcast:jewishfestival.pl
Part of 25th Festival Jewish Culture Cracow


June
Sunday June 28, 2015, 8 pm
Philharmonie Berlin, Kammermusiksaal
Pavel Haas: Suite für Streichorchester; Viktor Ullmann: Die Weise von Liebe und Tod des Cornets Christoph Rilke. Melodram für Sprecher und Klavier (R. M. Rilke)
Kammerphilharmonie Amadé, conductor Frieder Obstfeld; Hanns Zischler, speaker and recitation; Anatol Ugorski, piano
Tickets Kammerphilharmonie Amadé e. V., Tel +49 30 47 99 74 24
Information: http://www.berliner-philharmoniker.de/konzerte/kalender/details/22658/

Sunday June 28, 2015, 7 pm
Tempel Synagogue, ul. Miodowa 24, Krakow
Cantors' Concert 'The Gates of Jerusalem' with cantors Yaakov Lemmer, David Weinbach, Ushi Blumenberg (US); The Bells Vocal Ensemble, conductor Yossi Schwartz); cantor Daniel Gildar , accompaniment
25th Jewish Culture Festival Krakow
Live webcast: jewishfestival.pl

Sunday June 28, 2015, 4 pm
CKŻ, ul. Meiselsa 17, Krakow
Theodor Bikel: In the Shoes of Sholem Aleichem
No entrance fee
25th Jewish Culture Festival Krakow

Sunday June 28, 2015, 12 pm
Tempel Synagogue • ul. Miodowa 24, Kraków
Classics at noon with cantors Benzion Miller and Daniel Gildar
No entrance fee
25th Jewish Culture Festival Krakow

Wednesday June 24, 2015, 2 pm
JW3 Cinema, 341-351 Finchley Road, London, NW3 6ET
Film screening Double Exposure: Jewish Refugees from Austria in Britain (dir. Bea Lewkowicz, UK 2011)
In cooperation with Association of Jewish Refugees (AJR)
Information and tickets Phone: +44-20 7433 8988, www.jw3.org.uk

Tuesday June 23, 2015, 7 pm
Kunstpalais, Dornbacherstraße 139, 1170 Vienna
An Evening of Operetta and Wienerlieder
Chanda VanderHart at the piano
Free entrance
In cooperation with Elysium-between two continents

Monday June 22, 2015, 10 am - 1 pm
Amerlinghaus, Stiftgasse 8, 1070 Vienna
Auschwitz ist mein Mantel
Workshop with contemporary witnesses for school classes from 8th grade upwards in remembrance of the great Roma artist and Auschwitz-survivor Ceija Stojka.
With Nuna und Hojda Stojka, Roma music-ensemble Amenza Ketane and Andreas Holleschek
Reservation Tel. +43-699 123 444 65 or verein.exil@inode.at
Service charge € 2,-/ pupil
A project of Verein exil in cooperation with Verein Kulturzentrum Spittelberg
www.editionexil.at; www.zentrumexil.at

Sunday June 21, 2015, 4 pm
Glasgow City Halls, 2 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow
Panufnik - A Celebration 2
Andrzej Panufnik: Polonia-Suite; Piano concerto; Symphony No. 10; Sinfonia Sacra (Symphony no. 3)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Łukas Borowicz, conductor; Ewa Kupiec, piano
Free entrance
http://www.glasgowconcerthalls.com/events/bbc-scottish-symphony-orchestra-panufnik-a-celebration-2/

Sunday June 21, 2015, 4 pm
Konzerthalle Ulrichskirche, Christian-Wolff-Straße 2, Halle an der Saale, germany
Mátyás Seiber: Pastorale und Burleske für Flöte und Streichorchester; Hanns Eisler: 'Sturm-Suite'
Jugendsinfonieorchester des Georg Friedrich Händel Konservatoriums Halle, conductor Friedemann Neef
Tickets € 6,- / 4,- (erm.); Tel. +49-345- 2024335 or evening office box
http://www.halle365.de/veranstaltung/gro-es-orchesterkonzert-des-konservatoriums

Sunday June 21, 2015, 2.30 pm
Glasgow City Halls, 2 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow
Panufnik - A Celebration 2
Andrzej Panufnik: Piano Work
Ewa Kupiec, piano
Free entrance
http://www.glasgowconcerthalls.com/events/bbc-scottish-symphony-orchestra-panufnik-a-celebration-2/

Saturday June 20, 2015, 7.30 pm
Glasgow City Halls, 2 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow
Panufnik - A Celebration 1
Andrzej Panufnik: Divertimento for Strings (after F. Janiewicz’ string trios); Violin Concerto; Lullaby; Sinfonia rustica (Symphony No. 1)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Łukas Borowicz, conductor; Alexander Sitkovestsky, violin
No entrance fee
http://www.glasgowconcerthalls.com/events/bbc-scottish-symphony-orchestra-panufnik-a-celebration-1/
6.30 p.m. Pre-concert talk with Lady Camilla Panufnik and Łukas Borowicz

Thursday June 18, 2015, 8 pm
Kunstruimte KuuB, Pieterstraat 3, Utrecht
Utrecht String Quartet with music by Viktor Ullmann (String quartet Nr. 3), Henriette Bosmans and others
Tickets € 20,-, ticket reservation: info@kunstruimtekuub.nl

Thursday June 18, 2015, 7 pm
Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien, Seilerstätte 26, 1010 Vienna,
Room A 0201
Valedictory lecture o.Univ. Prof. Dr. Reinhard Kapp:
Auf dem Weg zu einer Geschichte der musikalischen Aufführung (in German)
Free entrance

Thursday June 18, 2015, 7 pm
Literaturhaus, Eingang Zieglergasse 26A, 1070 Vienna
"Ich möchte am Liebsten ein ganzes Ensemble sein". An Evening for Cilli Wang.
Lecture / Installation / Performance / Auction on the occasion of the 10th day of death of Cilli Wang.
Elfriede Ott will read texts, written for Cilli Wang's cabaret performances in the 1930s.
Performance by pupils of the gymnasium 1010 Vienna, Hegelgasse 12.
Auction of clothes, arts and crafts, every day objects, books a.o. of Cilli Wang
No entrance fee

Thursday June 18, 2015, 7 pm
Wiener Stadttempel, Seitenstättengasse, 1010 Vienna
Opening of the Festival der Jüdischen Kultur: Concert Avraham Fried
Tickets € 75, -/40,- / 20,-; ticket reservation IKG Wien-Mitgliederservice or Book Shop Singer, Dorotheergasse 11, 1010 Vienna

Wednesday June 17, 2015, 12.30 pm
Wiener Konzerthaus, Schubert-Saal, Lothringerstraße 20, 1030 Vienna
Music and Poetry "Fremd bin ich eingezogen…"
Christoph Berner, piano; Dorothee Hartinger reading from Elfriede Jelinek's 'Winterreise'
Music by Ernst Krenek, Ruth Schönthal, Franz Schubert and others
Ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-242002 oder ticket@konzerthaus.at

Monday June 15, 2015, 8 pm
Literarisches Quartier Alte Schmiede, Schönlaterngasse 9, 1010 Vienna
Harry Kuhner reads from his anthology of poetry Smoke and Fire (in German)
Introduction Konstantin Kaiser
Organized by Theodor Kramer Gesellschaft
No entrance fee

Saturday June 13, 2015, 7 pm
Hotel Schwalbe, KulturSALON, Degengasse 45, 1160 Vienna
Anne Bennent & Attensam Quartet: 'In die Ribisel'
Anne Bennent reading (in German), with music by Johann Schrammel, Oskar Aichinger, Georg Kreisler a.o.
Tickets € 23,- ; ticket reservation tel. +43-1-486 11 81

Friday June 12, 2015, 7.30 pm
Kunsthaus Muerz, Wiener Straße 56, 8680 Mürzzuschlag (Styria)
Jura Soyfer / Herbert Zipper: Dachaulied
Fritz Löhner-Beda / Hermann Leopoldi: Buchenwaldlied
Paul Aron Sandfort: Ouverture for Brundibár
Hans Krása: Brundibár - Opera for children
Choir and soloists of the "Herta Reich Gymnasium" Mürzzuschlag in cooperation with the music schools of Kindberg and Mürzzuschlag.
Klaudia Reichenbacher, stage direction and design; Mathilde Hoursiangou, correpetition and coordination; Ernst Kovacic, music director
Ticket reservation: Tel. +43-3852 - 56200 or kunst@kunsthausmuerz.at

Friday June 12, 2015, 11 am
Kunsthaus Muerz, Wiener Straße 56, 8680 Mürzzuschlag (Styria)
Jura Soyfer / Herbert Zipper: Dachaulied
Fritz Löhner-Beda / Hermann Leopoldi: Buchenwaldlied
Paul Aron Sandfort: Ouverture for Brundibár
Hans Krása: Brundibár - Opera for children
Choir and soloists of the "Herta Reich Gymnasium" Mürzzuschlag in cooperation with the music schools of Kindberg and Mürzzuschlag.
Klaudia Reichenbacher, stage direction and design; Mathilde Hoursiangou, correpetition and coordination; Ernst Kovacic, music director
School concert € 3,50 - (free entrance for one companion)

Thursday June 11, 2015, 7.30 pm
Arnold Schönberg Center, Eingang Zaunergasse 1-3, 1030 Wien
Concert with kons.wiensinfonieorchester, Guy Porat, oboe, Gabriela Mossyrsch, harp, Andreas Stoehr, conductor
Arnold Schönberg: Suite im alten Stil für Streichorchester and Notturno für Streicher und Harfe; Witold Lutoslawski: Doppelkonzert für Oboe, Harfe und Kammerorchester
Tickets €14,-
Ticket reservation office@schoenberg.at

Thursday June 11, 2015, 6.30 pm
Dachfoyer des Haus-, Hof- und Staatsarchivs, Minoritenplatz 1, 1010 Vienna
Simon Wiesenthal Lecture (in German)
Mary Fulbrook: Doch noch nicht Geschichte: Generationen und die langfristigen Folgen der NS-Verfolgung
Organized by the Vienna Wiesenthal Institute for Holocaust Studies (VWI)
No entrance fee
www.vwi.ac.at

Wednesday June 10, 2015, 10 am - 4 pm
Amerlinghaus, Stiftgasse 8, 1070 Vienna
Roma festival for school classes with Amenza ketane and Ensemble Rusza Nikolic-Lakatos
Reservation Tel. +43-699 123 444 65 or verein.exil@inode.at
Service charge € 2,-/ pupil
A project of Verein exil in cooperation with Verein Kulturzentrum Spittelberg
www.editionexil.at; www.zentrumexil.at

Tuesday June 9, 2015, 7 pm
Festwochen-Zentrum im Künstlerhaus, Karlsplatz 5, 1010 Wien
Book presentation in the framework of the Wiener Festwochen:
"Topographie der Shoah". Gedächtnisorte des zerstörten jüdischen Wien
with Dieter J. Hecht, Eleonore Lappin-Eppel, Michaela Raggam-Blesch
No entrance fee

Monday June 8, 2015, 10 am - 1 pm
Amerlinghaus, Stiftgasse 8, 1070 Vienna
Auschwitz ist mein Mantel
Workshop with contemporary witnesses for school classes from 8th grade upwards in remembrance of the great Roma artist and Auschwitz-survivor Ceija Stojka.
With Nuna und Hojda Stojka, Roma music-ensemble Amenza Ketane and Andreas Holleschek
Last term before summer break: Monday .June 22, 2015.
Reservation Tel. +43-699 123 444 65 or verein.exil@inode.at
Service charge € 2,-/ pupil
A project of Verein exil in cooperation with Verein Kulturzentrum Spittelberg
www.editionexil.at; www.zentrumexil.at

Sunday June 7, 2015, 6 pm
Sinagoga, via San Francesco 19, Triest, Italy
Orchestra Abimà, Corale Nuovo Accordo, Roberto Fabbriciano, flute
Music by B. Bjelinski and Leonard Bernstein
Part of the Festival Viktor Ullmann 2015
No entrance fee
www.musicalibera.it; info@musicalibera.it

Sunday June 7, 2015, 10.45 am
Stadsarchief Amsterdam, Gebouw de Bazel, Centrale Hal, Vijzelstraat 32, Amstardam
Concert with music by Rosy Wertheim and other Dutch composers persecuted by Nazism such as Leo Smit, Marius Flothuis a.o.
Eleonore Pameijer, flute, Marcel Worms, piano
No entrance fee

Wednesday June 3, 2015, 6.30 pm
Ceija-Stojka-Platz, Lerchenfelderstraße 111, 1070 Vienna, in front of the church
Public walk to the Amerlinghaus
Reading: Nuna Stojka and Julya Rabinowich. Music: Amenza Ketane (Music of the Lovara with Hojda Stojka, family and friends); Moderation: Christa Stippinger
Organized by verein exil and edition exil in cooperation with Verein Kulturzentrum Spittelberg on the occasion of the 40th anniversary of the Amerlinghaus
No entrance fee

Tuesday June 2, 2015, 6 pm
Instituto Cultural Mexicano, Türkenstraße 15, 1090 Wien
Book presentation: Adrián Bodek: Memorias vivas - Brigadas Internacionales
Presentation: Adrián Bodek, photograher and author; discussion panel with Irene Filip, Christian Kloyber and Ricardo Loewe.
Organized by Embajada de Mexico en Austria in cooperation with DÖW
No entrance fee

Monday June 1, 2015, 7.30 pm
Wiener Konzerthaus, Lothringerstraße 20, 1030 Vienna
Konzert Wiener Klaviertrio with Veronika Hagen, viola
Arnold Schönberg: Verklärte Nacht op. 4 (arranged for string trio by Eduard Steuermann) and music by Mozart and Brahms (piano quartet Nr. 1)
Tickets between €18,- and 45,-, ticket reservation ticket@konzerthaus.at

Monday June 1, 2015, 6.45 pm
Wiener Konzerthaus, Lothringerstraße 20, 1030 Vienna
Introduction by members of the Wiener Klaviertrio to the following concert in the Mozart-Saal
Free entrance for concert ticket-holders

Monday June 1, 2015, 6 pm
Wiener Konzerthaus, Lothringerstraße 20, 1030 Vienna
Musik im Gespräch. Erwin Barta in conversation with Manfred Permoser (in German):
Die Musikkultur der Ringstraßenzeit. Einführungsgepsräch zum Konzert im Großen Saal
Entrance €5,-

Monday June 1, 2015, 10 am - 1 pm
Amerlinghaus, Stiftgasse 8, 1070 Vienna
Auschwitz ist mein Mantel
Workshop with contemporary witnesses for school classes from 8th grade upwards
in remembrance of the great Roma artist and Auschwitz-survivor Ceija Stojka
With Nuna und Hojda Stojka, Roma music-ensemble Amenza Ketane and Andreas Holleschek
Additional terms before summer break: Monday June 8 and Monday .Juni 22, 2015.
Reservation Tel. +43-699 123 444 65 or verein.exil@inode.at
Service charge € 2,-/ pupil
A project of Verein exil in cooperation with Verein Kulturzentrum Spittelberg
www.editionexil.at; www.zentrumexil.at


May
Sunday May 31, 2015, 6 pm
Risiera di San Sabba, via G. Palatucci 5, Triest
Concert Ensemble Alraune
with music by Zikmund Schul, Erwin Schulhoff, Béla Bartók a. o.
Festival Viktor Ullmann 2015
No entrance fee
www.musicalibera.it; info@musicalibera.it

Sunday May 31, 2015, 5 pm
Denkmal am Morzinplatz, 1010 Vienna
"Was sie unterließ, haben wir getan". Public discussion on the hard fought remembrance and commemoration for an obelisk at the Morzinplatz, that was never established with Ruth Beckermann, Winfried Garsch, Marty Huber, Harski Walser and Flroian Wenninger. Moderation Luisa Ziaja.
A project by Zsuzsi Flohr (artist), Benjy Fox-Rosen (musician), Eduard Freudmann (artist), Eva Reinold (actress) in cooperation with schnittpunkt. ausstellungstheorie & praxis // Luisa Ziaja (Kuratorin) and the choir Gegenstimmen // Stefan Foidl (choir director)

Sunday May 31, 2015, 4 pm - 7 pm
JIFE Zentrum-Praterstraße 1, 1020 Vienna
(Mini-)LIMMUDDanube. 3 Hours. 9 Sessions. Ideas from the broad spectrum of Jewish culture
Sessions a. o. with Fabian Pollack: Intro to Klezmer; Thomas Soxberger: Yiddish culture in Vienna in the 1920s; Johanna Knapp: Psalmengesang; Primavera Driessen Gruber: Orpheus Trust (in English)

Sunday May 31, 2015, 3.30 pm
Hübners Kursalon im Stadtpark
Operetta spring, with music by Edmund Eysler, Robert Stolz a.o.
Christine Holzwart, soprano, Camillo d'Antonio, tenor, Philipp Landgraf, baritonw
Franz Léhar-Orchester, conductor Reto Parolari
Tickets € 25,-/20,-, ticket reservation Tel. +43-676-3340569

Thursday May 28, 2015, 6 pm
Ausstellungsräume Morzinplatz 1 (Gassenlokal), 1010Vienna
exhibitofcrime. Die Mörder sind unter uns / The murder are amongst us
Installation & Video by Arye Wachsmuth and Sophie Lillie as part of the exhibit
Hotel Metropole: Der Erinnerung eine Zukunft geben / Giving future to remembrance
Official opening with speakers Ursula Stenzel, Marianne Schulze, Gerhard Baumgartner, Heidemarie Uhl, Andreas Mailath-Pokorny
7 p.m. Concert Jazzwerkstatt Wien: "Widerstand / Resistance - eine Komposition in 5 Stationen
7.15 Opening of the Video-Installation "Verwandte Erinnerungen"
7.45 Opening of the exhibit 'Illusion der Schatten. Eine fotografische Annäherung an das Simon Wiesenthal Archiv
8.15 Opening of the exhibit: "Unvergessen - Künstlerische Positionen aus der Sammlung des DÖW"
8.45 Concert Autor Yno, Jazzwerkstatt
www.festwochen.at/into-the-city

Wednesday May 27, 2015, 7 pm
GrazMuseum, Sackgasse 18, 8010 Graz
Book presentation and lecture Margit Franz (in German):
Gateway India. Deutschsprachiges Exil zwischen britischer Kolonialherrschaft, Maharadschas und Gandhi, Graz: CLIO 2015
No entrance fee

Friday May 22, 2015, 10 pm
L.E.O., Ungargasse 18, 1030 Wien
Die Leberknödelparade. Eine Hommage an die Wiener Größen der jüdischen Kabarettszene
With Elena Schreiber and Stefan Fleischhacker. Andreas Brencic at the piano
Ticketse € 30/25/20/13 (red.); ticket reservation: Tel. +43 680 335 47 32 or karten@theaterleo.at

Thursday May 21, 2015, 6.30 pm
Dokumentationszentrum des Österreichischen Widerstands (DÖW), Ausstellungsraum, Salvatorgasse 7, 1010 Wien
Lecture Gerhard Baumgartner (in German): Romafrauen als Verfolgte und Überlebende des Nationalsozialismus
Start of the lecture series „Frauen im Überlebenskampf gegen den Nationalsozialismus“ of the Jüdisches Institut für Erwachsenenbildung in cooperation with DOEW

Thursday May 21, 2015, 9 am
Mémorial de la Shoah, 17 rue Geoffroy l'Asnier, 75004 Paris
Conversation with Claude Lanzmann and Serge Klarsfeld: combattants de la mémoire
Moderation: Serge Moati
Entrance fee €5,-/3,-

Wednesday May 20, 2015, 7.30 pm
Interspot Film GmbH (Café / Studio 3), Walter Jurmann-Gasse 4, 1230 Vienna
Veronika, der Jurmann ist da! Schöpfer genialer Schlager: Walter Jurmann
Bela Koreny, director; with Wolf Bachofner, Lilian Klebow, Julian Loidl, Retschko & Remy, Bela Koreny.
Tickets € 26,- /10 (erm); ticket reservation Tel. +43-676 9442465 an evening office box
www.belakoreny.at

Wednesday May 20, 2015, 7.30 pm
Theatermuseum, Lobkowitzplatz 2, 1010 Vienna
Es lebe: die Operette!
Book presentation Volker Klotz: Es lebe: die Operette! Anläufe sie neu zu erwecken, Würzburg: Königshausen & Neumann 2014, and Pierre Genée: Richard Genée, Wien: Löcker 2014.
The authors in conversation with Karl Kogler and Wolfgang Dosch
Students of the class Classic Operetta with melodies from famous operettas; music director Wolfgang Dosch, Harumichi Fujiwara at the piano
No entrance fee, reservation +43 1 525 24 3460

Wednesday May 20, 2015, 7.30 pm
K.k. Hofkammerarchiv, Johannesgasse 6, 1010 Vienna
Promotion concert for the 8th Chambermusic Festival Schloss Laudon
aron quartett with Hanns Eisler: Streichquartett, and Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Steichquartett Nr. 1 A-Dur
No entrance fee, donations are welcome

Wednesday May 20, 2015, 7.30 pm
Arnold Schönberg Center, Eingang Zaunergasse 1-3-, 1030 Vienna
Concert Webern Ensemble Wien, cond. Jean-Bernard Matter
Music by Arnold Schönberg and Salvatore Sciarrino
No entrance fee

Tuesday May 19, 2015, 8 pm
Cafe Tachles, Karmeliterplatz 1, 1020 Vienna
Scheiny's All Star Yiddish Revue, mit Deborah „Scheiny“ Gzesh – vocals, Martina Cizek – saxophone, Maria Düchler - accordeon, W.V. Wizlsperger – bass, Paul Skrepek-percussion
Tickets € 15 / 10 (red.)
www.scheinys.at

Tuesday May 19, 2015, 8 pm
L.E.O., Ungargasse 18, 1030 Wien
Die Leberknödelparade. Eine Hommage an die Wiener Größen der jüdischen Kabarettszene
With Elena Schreiber and Stefan Fleischhacker. Andreas Brencic at the piano
Ticketse € 30/25/20/13 (red.); ticket reservation: Tel. +43 680 335 47 32 or karten@theaterleo.at

Monday May 18, 2015, 7.30 pm
Arnold Schönberg Center, Eingang Zaunergasse 1-3-, 1030 Vienna
Concert 'Gustav Mahler and Arnold Schoenberg'
Arnold Schoenberg: Lieder, Sechs kleine Klavierstücke op. 19 and Lieder by Gustav Mahler; Luigi Nono: …sofferte onde serene…
Reading from the letters between Alma Mahler and Arnold Schoenberg (in German)
With Thomas Hampson, baritone, Johannes Marian, piano, Sunnyi Melles, reading
Tickets € 14,-, ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-7121888, or office@schoenberg.at

Sunday May 17, 2015, 4 pm
Maimonides-Zentrum, Simon-Wiesenthal-Gasse 5, 1020 Vienna
Concert for Jom Jeruschalajim with Ensemble Klesmer
Information Tel. +43-664 251 39 08

Sunday May 17, 2015, 11 am
Jüdisches Institut für Erwachsenenbildung, Praterstern 1, 1020 Vienna
Workshop Jiddish Songs with Manuela Becker
Information Tel. +43-1-89124153000, office.jife@vhs.at

Thursday May 14, 2015, 7.30 pm
Wiener Konzerthaus, Schubert-Saal, Lothringerstraße 20, 1030 Vienna
Jonas Kaufmann "Du bist die Welt für mich"
Famous Melodies by Emmerich Kálmán, Robert Stolz, Richard Tauber, Ralph Benatzky, Paul Abraham a. o.
Münchner Rundfunkorchester, Jonas Kaufmann, tenor, Jochen Rieder, conductor
Ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-24200-100, ticket@konzerthaus.at

Wednesday May 13, 2015, 10 pm
The Judaica Foundation - Center for Jewish Culture, ul. Meiselsa 17, 31-058 Krakow, Poland
Concert 10th Mendelssohn Music Days
Erwin Schulhoff (5 Stücke für Streichquartett), Mieczysław Weinberg (Piano quintet op. 18) a.o.
Kwartet DAFO with Łukasz Dębski, piano, Monika Sęk, oboe
Information and ticket reservation: www.judaica.pl; e-mail: info1@judaica.pl

Wednesday May 13, 2015, 7.30 pm
Arnold Schönberg Center, Eingang Zaunergasse 1-3, 1030 Vienna
Arnold Schönberg: Streichquartett D-Dur, Drei Klavierstücke op. 11, Sechs kleine Klavierstücke op. 19 and Antonín Dvorak: Klavierquintett Nr. 2 op. 81
aron quartett and Elisabeth Leonskaja, piano
Tickets € 14,- , ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-7121888 or shop@schoenberg.at

Wednesday May 13, 2015, 12.30 pm
Wiener Konzerthaus, Schubert-Saal, Lothringerstraße 20, 1030 Vienna
Music and Poetry (in German) " Fremd bin ich eingezogen…"
Texts by Raoul Auernheimer and Bertolt Brecht, music by E.W. Korngold a.o.
Peter Matic, recitation, Magda Amara, piano
Ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-24200-100, ticket@konzerthaus.at

Monday May 11, 2015, 8 pm
Cary Hall, DiMenna Center, 450 W. 37th, NYC
The Violin in Stefan's Life
Stefan Wolpe: Second Piece for Violin Alone; Tagore Songs from “Gitanjali”; Sonata for Violin and Piano; Raoul Pleskow: Albumblätter for Saxophone u.a.
With Movses Pogossian, violin; Rachel Calloway, mezzo-soprano; Stephanie Griffin, viola; Andy Laster, saxophone; Anne Chamberlain, Susan Grace, Joel Sachs, Cheryl Seltzer, piano
Tickets $20, $10 (red.); ticket reservation Tel. (212) 873-3258
Presented by the Stefan Wolpe Society, Information www.wolpe.org

Monday May 11, 2015, 7.30 pm
Community Center IKG Wien, Seitenstettengasse 2, 1010 Vienna
Literature café
Lecture Peter Dusek: Hollywood Filmmusik aus Budapest und Wien (in German)
Moderation Peter Weinberger
No entrance fee, please don't forget to bring your ID

Monday May 11, 2015, 6.30 pm
Wien Museum, Karlsplatz 8, 1040 Vienna
Wiener Vorlesungen
Das "Zigeunergefühl". Wie passen Faszination und Verachtung zusammen?
Lecture Klaus-Michael Bogdal; greeting words Wolfgang Kos, moderation Andrea Härle
No entrance fee

Monday May 11, 2015, 6 pm
Jüdisches Museum Wien, Dorotheergasse 11, 1010 Vienna
Studying and teaching in Vienna after the Holocaust. Public discussion panel (in German) with Klaus Taschwer, Ferdinand Lacina, Margit Reiter; Hermann Telfer
Part of the series of discussions 'Die Universität. Eine Kampfzone', curated by Werner Hanak-Lettner
No entrance fee, registration required:: events@jmw.at or tel. +43 1 535 04 31 1100

Sunday May 10, 2015, 11 am
Theater am Hundsturm, Margaretenstraße 166, 1050 Vienna
Tribute4Peace. Benefit-Matinée for the 13.th Peacecamp
Artistic director Lena Rothstein, music director Michael Haber
Special Guests in conversation: Imam Ramazan Demit and Rabbi Schlomo Hofmeister
Tickets€ 30,-, ticket reservation Ronny Böhmer, ronaldo@utanet.at

Friday May 8, 2015, 8 pm
stadtTheater, Walfischgasse 4, 1010 Vienna
Charles Lewinsky: Freunde, das Leben ist lebenswert!
Director Charles Lewinsky, actors Hannes Gastinger, Matthias Hacker, Johannes Seilern, Reinhardt Winter, Sebastian Eckhardt, Marcus Thill, Jörg Stelling, Patrick Lammer.
Tickets € 25, ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-5124200
www.stadttheater.org

Friday May 8, 2015, 8 pm
Akademie der Künste, Studio, Hanseatenweg 10, Berlin-Tiergarten
Music for all
Landesjugendensemble Neue Musik Berlin with music by Hanns Eisler a.o.
No entrance fee

Friday May 8, 2015, 7 pm
Literaturhaus, Eingang Zieglergasse 26A, 1070 Vienna
Book presentation Inge Hansen-Schaberg, Hanna Papanek, Gabriele Rühl-Nawabi (Hg.):
Ernst Papanek - Pädagogische und therapeutische Arbeit. Kinder mit Verfolgungs-, Flucht- und Exilerfahrungen während der NS-Zeit
Gustav und Hanna Papanek will be present
Bestowal of the Honorary Membership der Gesellschaft für Exilforschung e.V to sociologist, ethnologist and exile researcher Hanna Papanek by the president of the society, Inge Hansen-Schaberg.
Organized by Österreichischen Exilbibliothek in cooperation with Gesellschaft für Exilforschung e.V. and Böhlau Verlag
No entrance fee

Friday May 8, 2015, 7 pm
The Judaica Foundation - Center for Jewish Culture, ul. Meiselsa 17, 31-058 Krakow, Poland
Opening Concert of the 10th Mendelssohn Music Days
Silesian String Quartet and Piotr Sałajczyk, piano, Karolina Stalmachowska, üboe, Michał Micker, viola with Szymon Laks: Piano Quintet a. o.
Information and ticket reservation: www.judaica.pl; e-mail: info1@judaica.pl

Friday May 8, 2015, 3 pm - 6 pm
Institut für Wissenschaft und Kunst (IWK), Berggasse 17, 1090 Vienna
Conference 'Karl Kraus und die Musik' (in German)
Vortragende: Markus Vorzellner, Jost Hermand und Johann Dvořák
Concept and organisation: Johann Dvořák
No entrance fee

Thursday May 7, 2015, 7 pm
instituto Goethe, Campo dos Mártires da Pátria 37, 1169-016 Lissabon , Portugal
Michael Lahr: Introductory words: Music in Terezín (in German)
Viktor Ullmann: Piano Soanata no. 6 and "Die Weise von Liebe und Tod des Cornets Christoph Rilke" (Rainer Maria Rilke)
Gregorij H. von Leitis recitation; Dan Franklin Smith, piano
No entrance fee, Information: Thomas Rouzanova, ku-10@riga.auswaertiges-amt.de
presented by the Ambassy of the Federal Republic of Germany in Portugal

Wednesday May 6, 2015, 8 pm
stadtTheater, Walfischgasse 4, 1010 Vienna
Charles Lewinsky: Freunde, das Leben ist lebenswert!
Director Charles Lewinsky, actors Hannes Gastinger, Matthias Hacker, Johannes Seilern, Reinhardt Winter, Sebastian Eckhardt, Marcus Thill, Jörg Stelling, Patrick Lammer.
Tickets € 25, ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-5124200
www.stadttheater.org

Tuesday May 5, 2015, 7 pm
Jüdisches Museum Wien, Dorotheergasse 11, 1010 Vienna
Kampfzone Universität. Public discussion (in German)l with Oliver Rathkolb, Mitchell Ash, Gabriella Hauch and Herbert Posch
Part of the series of discussions 'Die Universität. Eine Kampfzone', curated by Werner Hanak-Lettner
No entrance fee, registration required:: events@jmw.at or tel. +43 1 535 04 31 110

Tuesday May 5, 2015, 6.30 pm
Institut für Wissenschaft und Kunst (IWK), Berggasse 17, 1090 Vienna
Lecture Helene Belndorfer: Inneres Exil von Frauen während des Nationalsozialismus in (dem vor-/nachmaligen) Österreich (in German)
Organized by Frauenarbeitsgemeinschaft der österreichischen Gesellschaft für Exilforschung in cooperation with IWK
No entrance fee

Tuesday May 5, 2015, 6 pm
Jewish Museum, Skolas iela 6, 1010 Riga, Latvia
Michael Lahr, Introductory words: Music in Terezín (in German)
Viktor Ullmann: Piano Soanata no. 6 and "Die Weise von Liebe und Tod des Cornets Christoph Rilke" (Rainer Maria Rilke)
Gregorij H. von Leitis recitation; Dan Franklin Smith, piano
No entrance fee, Information: Thomas Rouzanova, ku-10@riga.auswaertiges-amt.de
presented by the Ambassy of the Federal Republic of Germany in Lettland

Monday May 4, 2015, 8.15 pm
Noorderkerk, Noordermarkt, Utrecht (NL)
Memorial Concert
Viktor Ullmann: String Quartet Nr. 3 (1943), Henriette Bosmans, Strijkkwartet, a.o.
Utrecht String Quartet
No entrance fee

Sunday May 3, 2015, 7 pm
Parish Church Persenbeug (Lower Austria)
Memorial concert for the 228 victims of the massacre at Hofamt Priel
Mikis Theodorakis: Mauthausen Cantata
Dachor Persenbeug, dir. Wolfgang Schweiger, with Otto Lechner, accordeon and Anne Bennent, texts
Tickets €15 (Trafik Buchinger, Persenbeug); youth: no entrance fee

Friday May 1, 2015, 2 pm
Schönberg-Haus in Mödling, Bernhardgasse 6, 2340 Mödling
2-5 p.m. Open House
3 p.m. Concert with children of the Opernschule der Wiener Staatsoper, dir. Johannes Mertl, Brigitte Soos, guitar
Arnold Schönberg: Glück, from: 6 Stücke für Männerchor op. 35; Schein uns, du liebe Sonne, from: 3 Volkslieder (Arr. by Konrad Rennert)
No entrance fee


April
Thursday April 30, 2015, 11 pm
Arnold Schönberg Center, Eingang Zaunergasse 1-3, 1030 Vienna
Gala concert with texts and music by Arnold Schönberg
Merlin Ensemble Wien, Till Alexander Körber, piano, , Martin Walch, violin, Gabriele Schuchter, voice, Hermann Beil and Martin Schwab, recitation (in German)
Tickets €14,-, ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-7121888 or shop@schoenberg.at

Thursday April 30, 2015, 6.30 pm
Wien Museum, Atrium, Karlsplatz 8, 1040 Vienna
Book presentation and concert
Philipp Mettauer, Barbara Staudinger (Hg.): "Ostjuden" - Geschichte und Mythos
Speakers Peter Becker, Philipp Mettauer, Barbara Staudinger
followed by concert Klezmer reloaded
Organized by Institut für jüdische Geschichte Österreichs
No entrance fee

Thursday April 30, 2015, 6 pm
Konservatorium Wien Privatuniversiät, Johannesgasse 4, 1010 Vienna
Podium Operette- 20th Century Operetta
Concert on the occasion of Robert Stolz's 135th anniversary
Students of the class Classic Operetta, dir. Wolfgang Dosch; choreography Liane Zacharia, music director Klara Torbov
Ticket reservation Tel. +43-512 77 47 89328 or kassa@konswien.at

Wednesday April 29, 2015, 8 pm
stadtTheater, Walfischgasse 4, 1010 Vienna
Charles Lewinsky: Freunde, das Leben ist lebenswert!
Director Charles Lewinsky, actors Hannes Gastinger, Matthias Hacker, Johannes Seilern, Reinhardt Winter, Sebastian Eckhardt, Marcus Thill, Jörg Stelling, Patrick Lammer.
Next performances May 6 and 8, 8 p.m.
Tickets € 25, ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-5124200
www.stadttheater.org

Tuesday April 28, 2015, 7.30 pm
Arnold Schönberg Center, Eingang Zaunergasse 1-3, 1030 Vienna
Conversations and Contrasts. Concert
Arnold Schönberg: Phantasy for Violin with Piano Accompaniment op. 47; Béla Bartók: Contrasts for clarinet, violin and piano a.o.
Madeleine Mitchell, violin, Sylvester Perschler, clarinet, Agnes Wolf, piano
Tickets € 14,-; ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-7121888 or shop@schoenberg.at

Tuesday April 28, 2015, 7 pm
Vienna City Hall, Festsaal, Lichtenfelsgasse 2, Feststiege 1, 1010 Vienna
Lecture Wolfgang Neugebauer: Österreichischer Widerstand gegen den Nationalsozialismus, followed by a conversation with Hubert Christian Ehalt (in German)
In the Framework of Wiener Vorlesungen
No entrance fee

Tuesday April 28, 2015, 7 pm
RadioCafé im Radiokulturhaus, Argentinierstraße 30a, 1040 Vienna
Echo des Unerhörten: "Das Märchen vom Bernhardiner". Hermann Leopoldis Musikkabarett im amerikanischen Exil
Songs by Hermann Leopoldi a. o.
Historic narrative: Christoph Lind and Georg Traska
With Christine Holzwarth, soprano, Peter Thunhart, bass baritone, Vincenz Wizlsperger, Tzveta Dimitrova (piano, music director), Hannes Löschel, piano, Suha Sung, violin, Tamara Stajner, viola, Gerhad Waiz, violoncello, Markus Fellner, clarinet, Bernhard Eder, music director for new compositions.
Entrance fee € 17,- ; organized by exil.arte

Tuesday April 28, 2015, 6.30 pm
Arnold Schönberg Center, Entrance Zaunergasse 1-3, 1030 Vienna
CD-presentation Violin concertos by Arnold Schönberg and Erich Urbanner
RSO Wien, conducted by Miltiades Caridis; Martin Mumelter, violin
MOZARTEUM RECORDS 1
No entrance fee

Monday April 27, 2015, 7.30 pm
Interspot Film GmbH (Café / Studio 3), Walter Jurmann-Gasse 4, 1230 Vienna
Veronika, der Jurmann ist da! Schöpfer genialer Schlager: Walter Jurmann
Bela Koreny, director; with Wolf Bachofner, Lilian Klebow, Julian Loidl, Retschko & Remy, Bela Koreny.
Tickets € 26,- /10 (erm); ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-4162366 and in branches of Bank Austria. In the framework of Festival Wean hean, www.weanhean@wvlw.at

Sunday April 26, 2015, 7.30 pm
Theresiensaal Mödling, Theresiengasse 18, Mödling
Gala concert Ensemble Klesmer Wien, with conductor and founder Leon Pollak on the occasion of its 25th anniversary
Vocals: Tini Kainrath, violin: Daniela Yampolski, moderation: Leon Pollak, Michael Gmasz
Tickets € 17,- /15,- (red), evening office box €19,- / 17,-(red) / 8,- ;
Ticket reservation Kulturreferat Mödling, Tel. +43-2236-400, ext. 103;
Information www.moedling.at/klangbogen

Saturday April 25, 2015, 7.30 pm
Langenzersdorf Museum, Obere Kirchengasse 23, 2i03 Langenzersdorf
Concert with music by Max Brand, Franz Schreker a. o.
Max Brand Ensemble, cond. Richard Graf; Steven Scheschareg, baritone
Tickets € 20,- / 12,- (red.); ticket reservation www.lemu.at
Organized by INÖK-Interessengemeinschaft Niederösterreichischer Komponiosten in cooperation with ÖKB (Österreichischer Komponistenbund)

Saturday April 25, 2015, 7.30 pm
Interspot Film GmbH (Café / Studio 3), Walter Jurmann-Gasse 4, 1230 Vienna
Veronika, der Jurmann ist da! Schöpfer genialer Schlager: Walter Jurmann
Bela Koreny, director; with Wolf Bachofner, Lilian Klebow, Julian Loidl, Retschko & Remy, Bela Koreny.
Tickets € 26,- /10 (erm); ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-4162366 and in branches of Bank Austria. In the framework of Festival Wean hean, www.weanhean@wvlw.at

Saturday April 25, 2015, 7.30 pm
EMS Lounge, Dietrichgasse 25, 1030 Vienna
Schönberg in Erwartung. 2 monodramas as a sensual dream journey
Arnold Schönberg: Das Buch der hängenden Gärten op. 15 (arr.: Richard Dünser), Erwartung op. 17 (arr.: Faradsch Karaew) a. o.
With Verena Gunz, mezzosoprano, Magdalena Anna Hofmann, soprano, Walter Kobera, music director, amadeus ensemble-wien. Elisabeth Gabriel, direction, Hans Kudlich, scene, Ingrid Leibezeder, costumes, Norbert Chmel, light design
Next performance Sunday April 26, 2015, 7.30 p.m.
Tickets € 25 /40; Info-Tel. +43-699 10745907, ticket@neueoperwien.at
Introductory speech 6.45 p.m.: Walter Kobera
Neue Oper Wien in cooperation with Arnold Schönberg Center

Saturday April 25, 2015, 2.15 pm
Austrian Academy of Sciences, Theatersaal, Sonnenfelsgasse 19, 1010 Vienna
International Conference 'Exiles, Returnees and their Impact in the Humanities and Social Sciences in Austria and Central Europe'
Panel 'Writers and Critics'. Chair: Wynfrid Kriegleder
9.15 a.m. Primus-Heinz Kucher: Exilnetzwerke, Remigrationsdiskurse und ausgewählte Remigrations- Biographien am Beispiel der Zeitschriften AAT, Aufbau und Books Abroad
9.45 a.m. Helga Schreckenberger: Gelungene Heimkehr? Der Fall Karl Farkas
Panel 'Composers, musicologists, and art historians'. Chair: Cornelia Szabo-Knotik
2.15 p.m. Dörte Schmidt: Testimonial. Zur Korrespondenz zwischen Recha Freyer und Roman Haubenstock-Ramati
3.45 p.m. Claudia Maurer Zenck: Hinundhergerissen: Ernst Krenek zwischen den USA und Europa (1946–1991)
Panel 'Film directors, philosophers, and psychoanalysts'. Chair: Raoul Kneucker
6.10 p.m. Bruno Nettl: Paul Nettl, Bohemian Musicologist: Emigration and Virtual Return

Saturday April 25, 2015, 2 pm
Noorderkerk, Noordermarkt, Utrecht, NL
Concert with Hans Krasa: Tanec for String Trio (1943)a.o.
Liza Ferschtman with Elise Besemer, Niek Baars, Lisa Eggen, Armen Nazarian und Anton Stronk, strings
Ticket reservation http://www.noorderkerkconcerten.nl

Friday April 24, 2015, 2.30 pm
Austrian Academy of Sciences, Theatersaal, Sonnenfelsgasse 19, 1010 Vienna
International Conference 'Exiles, Returnees and their Impact in the Humanities and Social Sciences in Austria and Central Europe'
Panel 'Lectures on generaL topics'. Chair: Waldemar Zacharasiewicz
2.30 p.m. Andrea Strutz: Where to return? The story of Austrian Jewish refugees who came to Canada as ‘enemy aliens’
3.00 p.m. Raoul Kneucker: Rückkehrmuster: Emigranten aus USA und Canada nach dem 2. Weltkrieg

Friday April 24, 2015, 2 pm
Joods Historisch Museum, Nieuwe Amstelstraat 1, 1011 PL Amsterdam
Documentary "Simha" (RCA, F, GEOR, D, NL 2014).
Dir.: Jerôme Blumberg, Production: Le Miroir-CNRS-images
Simha Arom will be present
Free access with a ticket to the Jewish Cultural Quarter
ticket reservation: gala-alexa.amagat@institutfrancais.nl
A collaboration between Jewish Historical Museum and Institut Français in Amsterdam

Friday April 24,, 1.30 pm - Sunday April 26, 2015 - 12.45 pm
Austrian Academy of Sciences, Theatersaal, Sonnenfelsgasse 19, 1010 Vienna
International Conference 'Exiles, Returnees and their Impact in the Humanities and Social Sciences in Austria and Central Europe'
Free entrance, please register: exil.konferenz@oeaw.ac.at

Thursday April 23, 2015, 7.30 pm
EMS Lounge, Dietrichgasse 25, 1030 Vienna
Schönberg in Erwartung. 2 monodramas as a sensual dream journey
Arnold Schönberg: Das Buch der hängenden Gärten op. 15 (arr.: Richard Dünser), Erwartung op. 17 (arr.: Faradsch Karaew) a. o.
With Verena Gunz, mezzosoprano, Magdalena Anna Hofmann, soprano, Walter Kobera, music director, amadeus ensemble-wien. Elisabeth Gabriel, direction, Hans Kudlich, scene, Ingrid Leibezeder, costumes, Norbert Chmel, light design
Additional performances: Saturday 25, Sunday April 26, 2015, 7.30 p.m.
Tickets € 25 /40; Info-Tel. +43-699 10745907, ticket@neueoperwien.at
Introductory speech 6.45 p.m.: Walter Kobera
Neue Oper Wien in cooperation with Arnold Schönberg Center

Thursday April 23, 2015, 6.30 pm
Probebühne / Neue Studiobühne Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien, Penzingerstraße 7, 1140 Vienna
Introductory workshop "Ernst Krenek" in the framework of the Lange Nacht der Musiktheaterregie
in cooperation with the jhErnst Krenek-Institut

Thursday April 23, 2015, 5.30 pm
Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien, Metternichgasse 8, Zi 0115, 1030 Vienna
Musik, die durch den Magen geht.
Ideas for music education with Hanns Eislers "Speisekammer 1942' 8in German)
Registration required: wodnar@mdw.ac.at
Fee €15,-, students free

Wednesday April 22, 2015, 8 pm
stadtTheater, Walfischgasse 4, 1010 Vienna
Charles Lewinsky: Freunde, das Leben ist lebenswert!
Director Charles Lewinsky, actors Hannes Gastinger, Matthias Hacker, Johannes Seilern, Reinhardt Winter, Sebastian Eckhardt, Marcus Thill, Jörg Stelling, Patrick Lammer.
Next performances April 25 and 29, 8 p.m.
Tickets € 25, ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-5124200
www.stadttheater.org

Wednesday April 22, 2015, 12.30 pm
Wiener Konzerthaus, Schubert-Saal, Lothringerstraße 20, 1030 Vienna
Musik ans Poetry "Fremd bin ich eingezogen …"
Music by Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Ernst Toch a. o.
Gottlieb Wallisch, piano Karin Lischka, reading from Berta Zuckerkandl's memoirs
Tickets and information Tel. +43-1-24200-100, ticket@konzerthaus.at

Tuesday April 21, 2015, 7.30 pm
EMS Lounge, Dietrichgasse 25, 1030 Vienna
Schönberg in Erwartung. 2 monodramas as a sensual dream journey
Arnold Schönberg: Das Buch der hängenden Gärten op. 15 (arr.: Richard Dünser), Erwartung op. 17 (arr.: Faradsch Karaew) a. o.
With Verena Gunz, mezzosoprano, Magdalena Anna Hofmann, soprano, Walter Kobera, music director, amadeus ensemble-wien. Elisabeth Gabriel, direction, Hans Kudlich, scene, Ingrid Leibezeder, costumes, Norbert Chmel, light design
Additional performances: Thursday April 23, Saturday 25, Sunday April 26, 2015, 7.30 p.m.
Tickets € 25 /40; Info-Tel. +43-699 10745907, ticket@neueoperwien.at
Introductory speech 6.45 p.m.: Walter Kobera
Neue Oper Wien in cooperation with Arnold Schönberg Center

Tuesday April 21, 2015, 7.30 pm
Ehrbar Saal, Mühlgasse 30, 1040 Vienna
Klezmer Reloaded: The first seven years - Best of
Tickets€ 26/22/18/14; ticket reservation www.klassik.oeticket.com
Information: Tel. +43-1-5850888, www.stadtinitiative

Sunday April 19, 2015, 8 pm
stadtTheater, Walfischgasse 4, 1010 Vienna
Charles Lewinsky: Freunde, das Leben ist lebenswert!
Director Charles Lewinsky, actors Hannes Gastinger, Matthias Hacker, Johannes Seilern, Reinhardt Winter, Sebastian Eckhardt, Marcus Thill, Jörg Stelling, Patrick Lammer.
Tickets € 25, ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-5124200
Next performances April 25 and 29, 8 p.m.
www.stadttheater.org

Sunday April 19, 2015, 7.30 pm
Interspot Film GmbH (Café / Studio 3), Walter Jurmann-Gasse 4, 1230 Vienna
Veronika, der Jurmann ist da! Schöpfer genialer Schlager: Walter Jurmann
Bela Koreny, director; with Wolf Bachofner, Lilian Klebow, Julian Loidl, Retschko & Remy, Bela Koreny. Walter Jurmann's widow Yvonne Jurmann will be present
Tickets € 26,- /10 (erm); ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-4162366 and in branches of Bank Austria
Part of Festival Wean hean, www.weanhean@wvlw.at

Saturday April 18, 2015, 10 pm
Museum im Palais, Sackstraße 16, 2. Stock, 8010 Graz
Galgenhumor. Kleine Kunst im Großen Krieg. Literatur und Musik aus der Zeit des Ersten Weltkrieges
Introduction: Dr. Hans Veigl, Reading: Stefan Suske, Music & vocals: Reinhold Kogler & Helmut Stippich
Organized by Museum im Palais in cooperation with Österreichisches Kabarettarchiv
No entrance fee

Saturday April 18, 2015, 4.30 pm
Auslandsgesellschaft Dortmund, Steinstraße 6, Dortmund
Remembering for the Future
Mordechai Gebirtig, yiddish an hebrew songs for the Holidays
Manfred Lemm with Ensemble
Organized by the Else-Lasker-Schüler-Gesellschaft in cooperation mit Auslandsgesellschaft Dortmund

Friday April 17, 2015, 8 pm
stadtTheater, Walfischgasse 4, 1010 Vienna
Charles Lewinsky: Freunde, das Leben ist lebenswert!
Director Charles Lewinsky, actors Hannes Gastinger, Matthias Hacker, Johannes Seilern, Reinhardt Winter, Sebastian Eckhardt, Marcus Thill, Jörg Stelling, Patrick Lammer.
Tickets € 25, ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-5124200
www.stadttheater.org

Friday April 17, 2015, 4 pm
Gemarker Kirche, Zwinglistraße 5, Wuppertal
Remembering for the Future
Mordechai Gebirtig, yiddish an hebrew songs for the Holidays
Manfred Lemm with international ensemble
Organized by the Else-Lasker-Schüler-Gesellschaft in cooperation mit Auslandsgesellschaft Dortmund

Friday April 17,, 9 am - Sunday April 19, 2015 - 12 pm
16. International Discograph Conference of the Gesellschaft für Historische Tonträger und Sammlung Alfred Seiser
Radio & Television Museum and Archive, Ave. Marechal Gomes da Costa 37, 1849-030 Lisboa
Friday April 17, 9 a.m.: Opening ceremony and guided tour

Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas, Ave. de Berna 26 C, 1069-061 Lissabon
2 p.m. Opening of the conference desk and welcome

Information and registration until April 12: office@phonomuseum or by fax +43-1-3172414
www.phonomuseum.at

Thursday April 16, 2015, 7.30 pm
Arnold Schoenberg Center, Entrance Zaunergasse 1-3, 1030 Vienna
Arnold Schoenberg: 15 Gedichte aus 'Das Buch der hängenden Gärten', 3 Klavierstücke op. 11 and Alban Berg: Sonate für Klavier op. 1
Texts by Stefan George
Annette Schönmüller, soprano, Johannes Marian, piano, Martina Ehm, recitation
Tickets € 14,-, ticket reservation Tel.+43-1- 7121888 or office@scheonberg.at

Wednesday April 15, 2015, 7.30 pm
Palais Mollard, Salon Hoboken, Herrengasse 9, 1010 Vienna
ÖNB-Musiksalon: Composers' portrait Walter Jurmann with students of the Konservatorium Wien Privatuniversität
Moderation Christoph Wagner-Trenkwitz
No entrance fee

Wednesday April 15, 2015, 7.30 pm
Jewish Community Center London, 341-351 Finchley Road, London NW3 6ET
Bente Kahan: Songs from the Ghetto
Tickets £8.00
Information and tickets: https://www.jw3.org.uk/event/bente-kahan-songs-ghetto?pid=11998#.VRcm0zqaNz8

Wednesday April 15, 2015, 6.30 pm
Jüdisches Institut für Erwachsenenbildung, Praterstern 1, 1020 Vienna
Start new course Manuela Becker: Yiddish Songs
Information: Tel. +43-1-89174-153000, office.jife@vhs.at
www.vhs.at/jife

Wednesday April 15, 2015, 6.30 pm
Jüdisches Institut für Erwachsenenbildung, Praterstern 1, 1020 Vienna
Brigitte Dalinger, Thomas Soxberger: Yiddish in Wien.
Zwischen Populär- und Hochkultur (Lecture in German)
With ScienceCard no entrance fee; Information www.vhs.at/jife

Wednesday April 15,, 10 am - Thursday April 16, 2015 - 4 pm
Opera Gent, University of Antwerp, Opera Antwerp
International Conference: Judaism in Opera
Concept and organisation: Opera Vlaanderen, Europäische Musiktheater-Akademie, Institute of Jewish Studies of the University of Antwerp
Information: http://musiktheater-akademie.eu/symposium-judaism-in-opera/

Monday April 13, 2015, 8.15 pm
Bethaniënklooster, Barndesteeg 6B, Amsterdam
Uilenburger concert 'De Sterrennacht' with music by Frans Weisz (Suite voor piano solo-1922), Richard Stöhr (A collection of scetches op. 90 - 1943) a. o.
Eleonora Pameijer, flute, Tatiana Koleva, marimba, Marianne Boer, piano
Ticket reservation www.bethanienklooster.nl or Tel. +31-020 422 7001
Tickets € 17,50 / € 14,- ,

Monday April 13, 2015, 7 pm
Österreichische Exilbibliothek im Literaturhaus, Zieglergasse 26A, 1070 Vienna
Penicillin und Kuckucksuhren. Eine Montage in Bild und Ton von Heike Klapdor
No entrance fee

Monday April 13, 2015, 5 pm
Jüdisches Institut für Erwachsenenbildung, Praterstern 1, 1020 Vienna
Start new course Mag. Joanna Knapp: psalm chant
Information: Tel. 01-89174-153000, office.jife@vhs.at
www.vhs.at/jife

Monday April 13, 2015, 11 am
Platz der Opfer der Deportation, 1030 Vienna (site of the former Aspangbahnhof)
Jom Hashoa Memorial
Speakers: Pres. Oskar Deutsch (IKG Vienna), Anita Lasker-Walfisch, Christian Kern, Paulina Koschitz, Nepomuk Trautmannsdorff, Dr. Andreas Mailath-Pokorny a. o.
Oberkantor Shmuel Barzilai: „El male Rachamim“

Sunday April 12, 2015, 11 am
Jüdisches Institut für Erwachsenenbildung, Praterstern 1, 1020 Vienna
Song workshop Manuela Becker: Yiddish Songs
Information: Tel. +43-1-89174-153000, office.jife@vhs.at
www.vhs.at/jife

Saturday April 11, 2015, 6 pm
Musikverein, Gläserner Saal, Musikvereinsplatz 1, 1010 Vienna
FinalistInnenkonzert des Internationalen Hilde Zadek Song Contest 2015
Moderation Thomas Dänemark
No entrance fee

Saturday April 11, 2015, 2 pm
OHO-Offenes Haus Oberwart, Lisztgasse 12, 7400 Oberwart
Conference on the occasion of the"International Roma Day" - Internacijonali Romengero Di - 2015
70 Jahre danach - Wenn keiner mehr erzählen kann …
organized by Burgenländische Volkshochschule In cooperation with Offenes Haus Oberwart
Registration: Tel. +43-0 33 52 - 33 940

Thursday April 9, 2015, 5 pm
Österreichische Nationalbibliothek, Aurum, Josefsplatz 1, 1010 Vienna
Literatur.Geschichte. On the occasion of the 125th Anniversary of Franz Werfel
Lectures, Concert, Exhibition.

Wednesday April 8, 2015, 8 pm
ORF Kulturhaus Tirol, Studio 3, Rennweg 14, 6020 Innsbruck
An evening for Peter Zwetkoff on the occasion of his 90th anniversary
Please register until March 3 by e-mail to Barbara.Halder@uibk.ac.at

Wednesday April 8, 2015, 8 pm
stadtTheater, Walfischgasse 4, 1010 Vienna
Pre-première Charles Lewinsky: Freunde, das Leben ist lebenswert!
Director Charles Lewinsky, actors Hannes Gastinger, Matthias Hacker, Johannes Seilern, Reinhardt Winter, Sebastian Eckhardt, Marcus Thill, Jörg Stelling, Patrick Lammer.
Next performances April 17, 22, 25 and 29, 8 p.m.
Tickets € 25, ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-5124200
www.stadttheater.org

Wednesday April 8, 2015, 6 pm
Kongress-Saal des Bundeskanzleramts, Ballhausplatz 2, 1010 Vienna
Annual Assemby of the DOEW - Ceremony at the Federal Chancellery of the Republic of Austria
Laecture Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. Aleida Assmann: Erinnerungskultur als politische Bildung.
Spakers: Min. Dr. Josef Ostermayer, Pres. Rudolf Edlinger, Dr. Gerhard Baumgartner
Music: Martin Denic, Pavle Jovanovic, Miljan Zaric
Registration required: +43-1-22 89 469/319 or e-mail: office@doew.at

Sunday April 5, 2015, 7.30 pm
Stadttheater Gmunden, Theeatergasse 7, 4810 Gmunden
"Ich bin ein durchschnittlicher Wiener" Erwin Steinhauer & klezmer relaoded extended
Concert in the framework of Salzkammergut Festwochen Gmunden
Tickets € 30,-, ticket reservation Tel. +43-761270630 or www.festwochen-gmunden.at


March
Sunday March 29, 2015, 11 am
Stadtsaal, Mariahilferstraße 81, 1060 Vienna
Benefit event for Psychosoziales Zentrum ESRA
Vertriebenes Kabarett: "Grüß mich Gott!"
Christoph Wagner-Trenkwitz reading Fritz Grünbaum
Tickets €34,40 / 29,50; ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-9092244 or www.stadtsaal.co

Friday March 27, 2015, 5 pm
Erich Maria Remarque-Friedenszentrum, Universität Osnabrück
Conference 'Exil im Krieg (1939-1945)'
Panel 'Internment'
5 p.m. Charmian Brinson (London): „Viertausend Frauen organisieren sich“: Deutsche und österreichische Frauen in der britischen Internierung 1940-1945
5.30 p.m. Elisabeth Lebensaft, Christine Kanzler (Vienna): Auf der „Dunera“ nach Down Under. Deportationen deutschsprachiger Flüchtlinge nach Australien

Friday March 27, - Sunday March 29, 2015
Erich Maria Remarque-Friedenszentrum, Universität Osnabrück
Gebäude 11, Musiksaal, Neuer Graben 29, D-49074 Osnabrück
Exil im Krieg (1939-1945)
Annual Conference of the Gesellschaft für Exilforschung e.V. and Arbeitsgemeinschaft 'Frauen im Exil'
Please register: elisa.lenz@gmx.de
Annual Conference, program - Exil im Krieg, pdf

Wednesday March 25, 2015, 8.30 pm
Sala Bergamas, via Bergamas, Gradisco d'Isonzo, Gorizia, Italy
Music by Arnold Schönberg and Erwin Schulhoff
Quintetto d'Archi di Venezia, Zoltan Szabo, violoncello
In the framework of the Festival Viktor Ullmann 2015
No entrance fee
www.musicalibera.it; info@musicalibera.it

Tuesday March 24, 2015, 8 pm
Musikverein Wien, Gläserner Saal, Musikvereinsplatz, 1010 Vienna
Michael Köhlmeier: Jüdische Sagen und Melodien.
Musik: Oberkantor Shmuel Barzilai, voice, Paul Gulda, piano
Tickets and Information www.musikverein.at

Tuesday March 24, 2015, 7.30 pm
Arnold Schönberg Center, Eintrance Zaunergasse 1-3, 1030 Vienna
Yaara Tal, piano, with music by Arnold Schönberg, Béla Bartók and Joseph Haydn
Tickets € 14,-, ticket reservation Tel.+43-1- 7121888 or office@scheonberg.at

Tuesday March 24, 2015, 6.30 pm
Dokumentationsarchiv des österreichischen Widerstandes, Wipplingerstraße 6-8, 1010 Vienna
Book presentation Brigitte Entner: Wer war Klara aus Šentlipš/St. Philippen?
Kärntner Slowenen und Sloweninnen als Opfer der NS-Verfolgung. Ein Gedenkbuch, Klagenfurt-Wien/Celovec-Dunaj: Drava 2014
Speakers: Helga Amesberger (Lagergemeinschaft Ravensbrück), Gerhard Baumgartner (Director DÖW), Brigitte Entner.
No entrance fee

Tuesday March 24, 2015, 2 pm
Juridicum (Dachgeschoß), Schottenbastei 10-16, 1010 Wien
Conference Antisemitismus in Österreich 1933-193
2 p.m.
Anita Mayer-Hirzberger:... eine Angelegenheit hinter verschlossenen Türen.“ Zum Antisemitismus in der Musik zur Zeit des Austrofaschismus
Martina Cuba: Antisemitismus und Theaterwissenschaft/Theatersammlungen/ Theatersammlungen in Wien - eine Spurensuche
Brigit Peter: Antisemitismus und Theater. Über Stereotypisierungen und Widerstand
Moderation Paul Gulda
5.05 p.m.
Murray G. Hall: „Und wenn es nicht auf gesetzlichem Wege gehen sollte, diese Parasiten zu vertreiben ...“. Das antisemitische Programm eines Grazer Verlags
Christina Köstner: Das Vorspiel – Österreichische Bibliotheken zwischen 1933 und 1938
Konstantin Kaiser: Antisemitismus in der Literatur
Susanne Blumesberger: Antisemitische Strömungen in österreichischer Kinder- und Jugendlteratur im Zeitraum 1933 bis 1938. Vorbereitungen und Gegenbewegungen
Moderation Miguel Herz-Kestranek

Monday March 23, - Thursday March 26, 2015, from 9.30
Juridicum (Dachgeschoß), Schottenbastei 10-16, 1010 Vienna
Konferenz Antisemitismus in Österreich 1933-1938
Programm http://antisemitismus1933-1938.univie.ac.at/
Registration required

Sunday March 22, 2015, 11 am
Jüdisches Institut für Erwachsenenbildung, Praterstern 1, 1020 Vienna
Voice workshop Manuela Becker: Jiddish Songs
Information: Tel. +43-1-89174-153000, office.jife@vhs.at
www.vhs.at/jife

Sunday March 22, 2015, 1 am
Castrum Peregrini, Herengracht 401, NL 1017 BP Amsterdam
Finissage of the exposition Wolfgang Ebert: 26.5.1944 Transport uit Beregowo
Speakers Ulla Langkau-Alex: Kunstenaars in exil and Frits Boterman: Cultuur als macht (inOrganized in cooperation with Vriendenkring Herengracht 62 and Genootschap Nederland-Duitsland

Saturday March 21, 2015, 7.30 pm
Theater Akzent, Argentinierstraße 37, 1040 Vienna
Ich bin ein Durchschnitts-Wiener.
Erwin Steinhauer & klezmer reloaded extended
Infos and tickets www.akzent.at or Tel. +43-1-505165-3306

Friday March 20, 2015, 8 pm
stadtTheater, Walfischgasse 4, 1010 Vienna
Pre-première Charles Lewinsky: Freunde, das Leben ist lebenswert!
Director Charles Lewinsky, actors Hannes Gastinger, Matthias Hacker, Johannes Seilern, Reinhardt Winter, Sebastian Eckhardt, Marcus Thill, Jörg Stelling, Patrick Lammer.
Next performances March 26 and 31, 8 p.m.
Tickets € 25, ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-5124200
www.stadttheater.org

Thursday March 19, 2015, 7 pm
Museum Startgalerie Artothek, Felderstraße 6-8, 1010 Vienna
Book presentation Annika Tetzner: Die rote Masche
Introduction Elisabeth von Samsonow, reading Patricia Hirschbichler, music Renald Deppe
organized by Edition Splitter, Batya Horn & MUSA

Wednesday March 18, 2015, 8 pm
Orpheum, Steigenteschengasse 94, 1220 Vienna
15 Years Dobrek Bistro
Krzystof Dobrek, Aliosha Biz, Luis Ribeiro and Sascha Lackner celebrating their 15th Anniversary
Concert of the 16. International Accordeon Festival
Info and tickets Tel. +43-1-4811717, www.orpheum.at
www.akkordeonfestival.at

Wednesday March 18, 2015, 10.30 am
Teatro Miela, piazza Duca degli Abruzzi 3, Triest
Opening of the Festival Viktor Ullmann 2015
Lecture-performance for schools with music by Viktor Ullmann a. o.
in cooperation with Comune di Trieste
Simone d'Eusanio, violin, Pierpaolo Levi, piano
Information: info@musicalibera.it or www.musicalibera.it;

Monday March 16, 2015, 8.15 pm
Bethaniënklooster, Barndesteeg 6B, Amsterdam
Uilenburger Concert with music by Viktor Ullmann (String quartet no.3-1943), Bob Hanf, Henriette Bosmans, Oskar van Hemel a.o. performed by Utrecht String Quartet
Tickets € 17,50 / € 14,-, ticket reservation www.bethanienklooster.nl or tel. +31-20-4227001
www.leosmit.org

Sunday March 15, 2015, 7.30 pm
Wiener Konzerthaus, Berio-Saal, Lothringerstraße 20, 1030 Vienna
Dutch Author Margriet de Moor reading, accompanied by Johanna van der Deken, voice, and Gaiva Bandzinaite, piano.
Selection of songs from the 20th and 21st century, a. o. by Alma Mahler
Tickets €17,-, ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-242002, ticket@konzerthaus.at

Sunday March 15, 2015, 5 pm
Österreichisches Filmmuseum, Albertinaplatz, 1010 Vienna
Film Bronenosec Potemkin (1925) by Sergej Eisenstein, Vienna version, with the believed to be 'lost' music by Edmund Meisel
Information:http://www.filmmuseum.at/jart/prj3/filmmuseum/main.jart?rel=de&content-id=1216720898687&schienen_id=1419615162012&reserve-mode=active

Thursday March 12, 2015, 8 pm
Reigen, Hadikgasse 62, 1140 Vienna
?Shmaltz!
Concert of the 16. International Accordeon Festival
Info and tickets Tel. +43-1-8940094, www.reigen.at
www.akkordeonfestival.at

Thursday March 12, 2015, 7.30 pm
Musikverein, Großer Saal, Musikvereinsplatz, 1010 Vienna
Bruckner Orchester Linz, conductor Dennis Russell Davies, Martin Achrainer, baritone, Angelique Kidjo, vocals
Alexander Zemlinsky: Symphonische Gesänge für eine Bariton-Stimme und Orchester op. 20, Texts from „Afrika singt. Eine Auslese neuer afro-amerikanischer Lyrik“ (1929), and music by George Gershwin and Philip Glass
Tickets and information: www.jeunesse.at or tel. +43-1-5056356

Thursday March 12, - Friday March 13, 2015, 7.30 pm
KPHVIE, Campus Krems, Gschmeidlerstraße 28, 3500 Krems
Hans Krása: Brundibár, Children's Opera in 2 Parts
Organized and performed by teachers of the music department of the KPH Krems together with students and colleagues of other departments

Thursday March 12, 2015, 5.30 pm
Mahnmal gegen Krieg und Faschismus, Albertinaplatz, 1010 Vienna
Opening of the temporary installation The Missing Image. Wien 1938 by Ruth Beckermann
Speakers Alexander Horwath, Director Austrian Filmmuseum, Ruth Beckermann, artist and Andreas Mailath-Pokorny, Vienna City Councellor for Arts and Sciences
www.themissingimage.at

Thursday March 12, - Friday March 13, 2015, 9.30 am
KPHVIE, Campus Krems, Gschmeidlerstraße 28, 3500 Krems
School presentation Hans Krása: Brundibár, Children's Opera in 2 Parts
Organized and performed by teachers of the music department of the KPH Krems together with students and colleagues of other departments

Wednesday March 11, 2015, 12.30 pm
Wiener Konzerthaus, Schubert-Saal, Lothringerstraße 20, 1030 Wien
Musik und Dichtung: "Fremd bin ich eingezogen …"
Erika Manns Exilkabarett Die Pfeffermühle (1933-1937)
Anatol Regnier, Lesung, Gesang, Monika Sutil, Klavier
Karten Tel. 01-242002, ticket@konzerthaus.at

Tuesday March 10, 2015, 7.30 pm
Internationales Begegnungszentrum Caritas, Hünefeldstraße 54a, Wuppertal-Barmen (G)
Else Lasker-Schüler-Gesellschaft STYX III
Filmscreening: Mut zum Leben. Die Botschaft der Überlebenden von Auschwitz
Afterwards conversation with (co-)Director and author Christa Spannbauer
In the framework of Jüdische Kulturtage
www.else-lasker-schueler-gesellschaft.de
www.exil-zentrum.de; www.exil-archiv.de; www-exil-club.de

Monday March 9, - Friday March 27, 2015, 10 am
Bezirksmuseum Amerlinghaus, Stiftgasse 8, 1070 Vienna
Flucht-Exil-Heimat. Das Leben jüdischer Überlebender der Shoah in den USA, Wien und Israel.
15 Holocaust-education-workshops with Emil Rennert and Shani Bar On (in Geman)
For school classes from 8th grade on; fee € 2,- / pupil
Dates: Mo. 9.3., Tu.10.3., We. 11.3., Th. 12.3., Fr. 13.3., Mo. 16.3., Tu.17.3., We. 18.3., Th. 19.3., Fr. 20.3., Mo. 23.3., Tu. 24.3., We. 25.3., Th. 26.3., Fr. 27.3.
Reservation Tel. 0699 123 444 65 or verein.exil@inode.at

Wednesday March 4, 2015, 8 pm
stadtTheater, Walfischgasse 4, 1010 Vienna
Première Charles Lewinsky: Freunde, das Leben ist lebenswert!
Director Charles Lewinsky, actors Hannes Gastinger, Matthias Hacker, Johannes Seilern, Reinhardt Winter, Sebastian Eckhardt, Marcus Thill, Jörg Stelling, Patrick Lammer.
Tickets € 25, ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-5124200
www.stadttheater.org
Next performances March 8, 11, 12, 20, 26, 31

Tuesday March 3, 2015, 7.30 pm
Theater Akzent, Theresianumgasse 18, 1040 Vienna
Lachertorten & Ejzes - mit Noten
Miguel Herz-Kestranek with chansons and couplets from Viennese-Jewish cabaret; M. Kienzl at the piano
Tickets and information: http://www.akzent.at/home/spielplan/vorschau/784/Lachertorten--jzes---mit-Noten

Sunday March 1, 2015, 4 pm
Maimonides Zentrum, Simon-Wiesenthal-Gasse 5, 1020 Vienna
Harfensalon
A Musical Journey with Gabriela Mossyrsch, harp
Information Tel. +43-1-72575-0


February
Saturday February 28, 2015, 7.30 pm
Wiener Konzerthaus, Lothringerstraße 20, 1030 Vienna
Concert Hugo Wolf Quartett
Music by Anton Webern (Fünf Sätze für Streichquartett op. 5) a. o.
Information and tickets: www.jeunesse.at or tel. +43-1-5056356

Friday February 27, 2015, 7.30 pm
Ehrbar Saal, Mühlgasse 30, 1040 Vienna
Zwa oide Aborrigines aus Ottakring/ Hernals
Roland Neuwirth & Erwin Steinhauer, Extremschrammeln
Tickets €32/26/20/14; ticket reservation www.klassik.oeticket.com, konzerte@stadtinitiative.at or Tel. +43-1-5850888

Thursday February 26, 2015, 8 pm
Kirche Gaussplatz, Gaussplatz 4, 1200 Vienna
Concert 'Sher on a Shier'
in the framework of the 16.th International Accordeon festival
Information www.aktionsradius.at, tel. +43-1-3322694
www.akkordeonfestival.at

Thursday February 26, 2015, 7 pm
Jüdisches Museum der Stadt Wien, Dorotheergasse 11, 1010 Wien
Buchpräsentation Marie-Theres Arnbom: "Damals war Heimat. Die Welt des Wiener jüdischen Großbürgertums"
Christoph Wagner-Trenkwitz in conversation with the author
No entrance fee
Registration Tel. +43-1- 535 04 31-110 or events@jmw.at

Thursday February 26, 2015, 6.30 pm
Jüdisches Institut für Erwachsenenbildung, Praterstern 1, 1020 Vienna
LectureM.A. Merethe Jensen: Die Kindertransporte zur rettung jüdischer Kinderaus Österreich nach Skandinavien1938-1940
Information: Tel. +43-1-89174-153000, office.jife@vhs.at
www.vhs.at/jife

Wednesday February 25, 2015, 7.30 pm
Theater Akzent, Argentinierstraße 37, 1040 Wien
Das war gut! Tim Fischer singt Georg Kreisler-Chansons
Information and tickets: Tel. +43-1-50165-3306 or office box Mon-Sat 1-16 p.m.
www.akzent.at

Tuesday February 24, 2015, 7.30 pm
Arnold Schönberg Center, Eingang Zaunergasse 1-3-, 1030 Vienna
Concert on the occasion of Friedrich Cerha's 89. Birthday
Boulanger Trio performs Arnold Schönberg: Phantasy for Violin with Piano Accompaniment op. 47 and Verklärte Nacht op. 4 i (arranged by Eduard Steuermann for piano trio) and music by Friedrich Cerha
Tickets €14,-, ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-7121888

Tuesday February 24, 2015, 7.05 pm
BR Klassik, Radio portrait Charles Kalman
Der letzte Grandseigneur der Unterhaltungsmusik (2009)
Web-Radio/Live-Stream: http://mediathek-audio.br.de/index.html?playeronly=true&channelId=brk

Tuesday February 24, 2015, 7 pm
RadioCafé, Argentinierstraße 30a, 1040 Vienna
Echo des Unerhörten: Bruno Walter
Reservation and information: http://radiokulturhaus.orf.at/artikel/394875

Monday February 23, 2015, 7.30 pm
Volkstheater, Empfangsraum, Neustiftgasse 1, 1070 Vienna
Der letzte Vorhang. Jüdische Schauspielerinnen und Schauspieler im Dritten Reich.
With Johanna Mertinz, Dr. Winfried R. Garscha a.o.
Tickets Tel. +43-1-52111-400 or www.volkstheater.at

Sunday February 22, 2015, 4 pm
Festsaal Maimonides Zentrum, Simon-Wiesenthal-Gasse 5, 1020 Vienna
Sie werden lachen!
The Jewish Cabaret with Mercedes Echerer & Bela Koreny
Information Tel. +43-1-72575-0

Saturday February 21, 2015, 8 pm
Haus der Begegnung Floridsdorf, Angerer Straße 14, 1210 Vienna
Opening gala 16. International Akkordeon festival with Otto Lechner & Band, Stefan Heckel, Heidelind Gratzl, Sophie Cavez, accordeons, Baltazar Montanaro, (Bariton)-violin
Tel. +43-1-2716228, Festival-Info Tel. +43-676 5129104. www.akkordeonfestival.at

Thursday February 19, 2015, 6 pm
Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Festsaal, Dr. Ignaz Seidel-Platz 2, 1010 Vienna
Lecture-performance 'Wittgenstein-Sprache und Musik'
Textcollage by Michael Nedo, recited by Elisabeth Orth
Lecture-concert 'Sprache und Musik', performed by students of the University of Music and Performing Arts, texts read by a student of the Max Reinhardt Seminars. Moderation Renate Burtscher
Reservation: wittgenstein21015@oeaw.ac.at

Wednesday February 18, 2015, 7 pm
RadioKulturhaus, Großer Sendesaal, Argentinierstraße 30a, 1040 Vienna
Keynote lecture Marita Krauss (Augsburg): Remigrationen - europäische Perspektiven
International Symposium 'Bilderbuch-Heimkehr? Remigration im Kontext' of Instituts für Germanistik
in cooperation with Wiener Vorlesungen
Subsequently Marita Krauss in conversation with Georg Stefan Troller, Moderation: Hubert Christian Ehalt
No entrance fee, reservation: Kartenbüro, Tel. +43-1-50170377 or kartenbuero@orf.at

Wednesday February 18, 2015, 12.30 pm
Wiener Konzerthaus, Schubert-Saal, Lothringerstraße 20, 1030 Vienna
Lunchtime concert "Fremd bin ich eingezogen…"
Michael Dangl reading Feuilletons and reportages by Joseph Roth
Paul Gulda, piano, with music by Arnold Schönberg, Józef Koffler, Erwin Schulhoff a. o.
Tickets Tel. +42-1-242002 or ticket@konzerthaus.at

Wednesday February 18, - Friday February 20, 2015, 9 am
Institut für Germanistik, Universität Wien, Universitätsring, 1010 Vienna (18.02.) and Wienbibliothek, Adolf Loos-Räume, Bartensteingasse 9, 1010 Vienna
International Symposium 'Bilderbuch-Heimkehr? Remigration im Kontext' of the Institut für Germanistik.
Concept, organisation: Katharina Prager, Wolfgang Straub
Information and program: http://www.hans-weigel.at/remigration-symposion/

Tuesday February 17, 2015, 6.30 pm
Jüdisches Institut für Erwachsenenbildung, Praterstern 1, 1020 Vienna
Vortrag Robert Streibel: "Ein nicht enden wollender Lobgesang mit störenden Zwischenrufen". Eugenie Schwarzwald und ihre Schule (in German)
Information: www.vhs.at/jife

Sunday February 15, 2015, 7 pm
Haus der Musik, Seilerstätte, 1010 Vienna
Lecture Astrith Baltsan: Die unglaubliche Geschichte über die israelische Nationalhymne (in German)
Organized by Keren Kayemeth Leisrael, registration Tel. +43-1-5138611

Friday February 13, 2015, 7 pm
Festsaal des Bezirks Oberpfalz, Ludwig-Thoma-Str. 14, D-93051 Regensburg
Opern-Szenen by Franz Schreker, transcribed by Ignaz Strasfogel, a. o.
Kolja Lessing, piano, Stephan Siegenthaler, clarinet, Kolja Lessing, moderation
Organized by the Sudetendeutsches Musikinstitut Regensburg

Friday February 13, 2015, 11 am
Filmfestival Beeld voor beeld, Tolhuistuin, Tolhuisweg 2, NL- 1031 CL Amsterdam
World premiere: Simha (Dir. Jerôme Blumberg, F 2014)
Information: http://www.beeldvoorbeeld.nl/en/film/view/481/simha, Tel. +31-6-22075428

Friday February 13, 2015, 11 am
Filmfestival Beeld voor beeld, Tolhuistuin, Tolhuisweg 2, NL- 1031 CL Amsterdam
World premiere: Simha (Dir. Jerôme Blumberg, F 2014)
Information: http://www.beeldvoorbeeld.nl/en/film/view/481/simha, Tel. +31-6-22075428

Thursday February 12, 2015, 8 pm
Konzerthaus Berlin, Werner-Otto-Saal, Gendarmenmarkt, D-10117 Berlin
Composers' Portrait Hans Gál
with piano trio op. 18, Huyton Suite, Nachtmusik, Revue What a Life!
Nicola Proksch, soprano, Jonathan Winell, tenor and members of the Konzerthausorchester
Concert of the Konzerthaus Berlin in cooperation with Österreichischen Kulturforum Berlin
Tickets €12,-, ticket reservation http://www.konzerthaus.de/programm/komponistenportraet-hans-gal/2907

Thursday February 12, - Saturday February 14, 2015, at 7.30 pm
Art-Longe Café Korb, Brandstätte 9, 1010 Vienna
Der unsterbliche Österreicher
An Anton Kuh - Evening with Stephan Paryla-Raki & Bela Koreny (in German)
Reservation: Tel. +43 -1 -533 72 15

Wednesday February 11, 2015, 6.30 pm
Jüdisches Institut für Erwachsenenbildung, Praterstern 1, 1020 Vienna
Course: Manuela Becker: Yiddish songs
Information: www.vhs.at/jife

Wednesday February 11, 2015, 6 pm
Janáčkova Akademie Múzických Umění (JAMU) v Brně /Janáček-Akademie der Musischen Künste Brünn, Beethovenova 2, CZ 662 15 Brno
Opern-Szenen by Franz Schreker, transcribed by Ignaz Strasfogel a.o.
Kolja Lessing, piano, Stephan Siegenthaler, clarinet, Kolja Lessing, moderation
Organized by the Sudetendeutsches Musikinstitut

Wednesday February 11, 2015, 6 pm
Tschechisches Zentrum, Herrengasse 17, 1010 Vienna
VWI goes to the Tschechisches Zentrum
Ines Koeltzsch: Ländlich-jüdische Lebenswelten im kulturellen Gedächtnis der böhmischen Länder und der Tschechoslowakei vor und nach der Shoah
Discussant: Gerhard Milchram
Cooperation of VWI (Vienna Wiesenthal Institute) and Tschechisches Zentrum

Monday February 9, 2015, 5 pm
Jüdisches Institut für Erwachsenenbildung, Praterstern 1, 1020 Vienna
Course start: Mag. Joanna Knapp - Psalms
Information: www.vhs.at/jife

Sunday February 8, 2015, 3 pm
Saturday February 7, 7.30 p.m. and Sunday February 8, 2015, 3 p.m.
Bloomsbury Theatre, 15 Gordon Street, London WC1H 0AH
Theatre in the Theresienstadt Ghetto
with students of the University College London and University of York
Introduction: Dr. Lisa Peschel, Prof. Michael Berkowitz
Tickets£ 14,-/ 8,- (red..), ticket reservation: www.thebloomsbury.com/event/run/14151

Saturday February 7, 2015, 7.30 pm
Saturday February 7, 7.30 p.m. and Sunday February 8, 2015, 3 p.m.
Bloomsbury Theatre, 15 Gordon Street, London WC1H 0AH
Theatre in the Theresienstadt Ghetto
with students of the University College London and University of York
Introduction: Dr. Lisa Peschel, Prof. Michael Berkowitz
Tickets£ 14,-/ 8,- (red..), ticket reservation: www.thebloomsbury.com/event/run/14151

Friday February 6, - Sunday February 8, 2015, 8 pm
Theater Nestroyhof Hamakom, Nestroyplatz, 1020 Vienna
Warum denn grad Eisler? Eine Hommage an den kleinen Mann
Anna Hauer, director, Annette Fischer, vocals, Raphael von Bargen, actor, Armin Fuchs, piano, Kördölör, choir, Sabine Ott, décor
Ticket reservation and Information: http://www.hamakom.at/index.php?res_id=1026

Wednesday February 4, 2015, 10 pm
Rote Bar, Volkstheater, Neustiftgasse 1, 1010 Vienna
Cabaret Songs with Ulla Pilz, vocals and Volker Nemmer, piano
Music by Arnold Schönberg, Hermann Leopold a. o.
Tickets € 10m-,ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-52111-4000

Tuesday February 3, 2015, 7 pm
Synagoge, Schillerstraße 14. Meran /Merano
Book presentation: Joachim Innerhofer, Sabine Mayr: Mörderische Heimat. Verdrängte Lebensgeschichten jüdischer Familien in Bozen und Meran. Mit einem Vorwort von Peter Turrini, hg. vom Jüdischen Museum Meran, Edition Raeti.
Authors Joachim Innerhofer and Sabine Mayr; speakers: Elisabetta Rossi, Roberto Furcht, Maurizio Goetz, Massimo Gronich, Peter Langer, Lionello Bertoldi and Orfeo Donatini
Reading Krista Posch; Music: Marcello Fera

Sunday February 1, 2015, 7 pm
Metro Kinokulturhaus, Johannesgasse 4, 1010 Vienna
Film: Ship of Fools ( (Stanley Kramer, USA 1964). Music: Ernest Gold
Starring Oskar Werner, Vivien Leigh, Simone Signoret a. o.
Tickets € 8,- / 7,- /6,-; ticket reservation tickets@filmarchiv.at


January
Friday January 30, 2015, 8.30 pm
Metro Kinokulturhaus, Johannesgasse 4, 1010 Vienna
Film: Decision before Dawn (Anatole Litvak, USA 1950). Music Franz Waxman
Starring Oskar Werner, Hildegard Knef, O.E. Hasse a. o.
Tickets € 8,- / 7,- /6,-; ticket reservation tickets@filmarchiv.at

Thursday January 29, 2015, 8 pm
Südtiroler Kulturinstitut 'Waltherhaus' Bozen, oberes Foyer, Schlernstraße 1, Bozen/Bolzano, Italien
Book presentation: Joachim Innerhofer, Sabine Mayr: Mörderische Heimat. Verdrängte Lebensgeschichten jüdischer Familien in Bozen und Meran. Mit einem Vorwort von Peter Turrini, hg. vom Jüdischen Museum Meran, Edition Raeti.

Thursday January 29, 2015, 7.30 pm
Österreichisches Kulturforum Berlin, Stauffenbergstraße 1, 10785 Berlin
Book presentation Bernadette Mayrhofer and Fritz Trümpi: Orchestrierte Vertreibung.
Unerwünschte Wiener Philharmoniker. Verfolgung, Ermordung und Exil
Bernadette Mayrhofer and Fritz Trümp in conversation with publisher Michael Baiculescu

Tuesday January 27, 2015, 8 pm
Akademietheater, Lisztstraße 1, 1030 Vienna
Joseph Roth: Hiob
recited by Joseph Lorenz (in German)
Organized by Internationalen Joseph Roth Gesellschaft i ncooperation with IKG Wien
Tickets € 18,- / 12,-/ 9,- (red. for members), ticket Reservation www.burgtheater.at odr for members of the Joseph Roth Gesellschaft with Heinz Lunzer: hl@literaturhaus.at

Monday January 26, 2015, 8 pm
Musikverein, Gläserner Saal, Musikvereinsplatz, 1010 Vienna
Szenen aus Ungarn
Studnets of the mdw Wien performing Béla Bartók: 2. Streichquartett und Ivan Eröd: Quintetto ungherese für Holzbläser a.o.. Musical Direktors Johannes Meisel and Gottfried J. Pokorny
Cooperation of Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien and mdw-University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna. Tickets and information: www.musikverein.at

Sunday January 25, 2015, 4 pm
Stadttheater walfischgasse, Walfischgasse 4, 1010 Vienna
Peter Huemer in conversation with …. Sophie Freud
Information and Kartenbestellung: http://stadttheater.org/?nID=209

Sunday January 25, 2015, 4 pm
Maimonides Zentrum, Simon-Wiesenthal-Gasse 5, 1020 Vienna
Liebe Mignonka! Ein inszeniertes Konzert für eine ungarische Jüdin
Lieder by Viktor Ullmann and Arnold Schönberg
Information: Eti Schulz, Tel. +43-664-2513908

Sunday January 25, 2015, 4 pm
Haus Hofmannsthal, Reisnerstraße 37, 1030 Vienna
Golden Operetta. Music by Edmund Eysler a. o.
Students of the class for Classic Operetta of KonsUni Wien, director Wolfgang Dosch, Klara Torbov, piano, Liane Sahara choreography
Tickets € 15,- / 12,- (red.), ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-7148533, office@haus-hofmannsthal.at

Sunday January 25, 2015, 11.30 am
Akademie der Künste Berlin, Studio, Hanseatenweg 10, D-10557 Berlin-Tiergarten
"Archivgeschichte(n)".Reading with concert zon the occasion of the retirement of Wolfgang Trautwein
Speakers: Klaus Staeck, Erdmut Wizisla. Ulrich Matthes reading texts from donators to the archive
Dagmar Manzel performing songs by Bertolt Brecht, Hanns Eisler and Werner Richard Heymann.
On the piano Tal Balshai
Ticket reservation Tel.: (030) 200 57-1000 or e-Mail: ticket@adk.de

Sunday January 25, 2015, 11 am
Klagenfurter Künstlerhaus, Goethepark 1, 9020 Klagenfurt (Carinthia)
Matinee on the occasion of Holocaust Memorial day
Honorary Guest: Helga Pollak-Kinsky
Pupils of BG/BRG Lerchenfeld reading from her book 'Mein Theresienstädter Tagebuch'
Organized by State Capital Klagenfurt am Wörthersee

Saturday January 24, 2015, 7 pm
Zentrum für verfolgte Künste, Wuppertaler Straße 160, Solingen (Germany)
STYX 1 - survival of concentration camps
Opening of the first exhibition of portraits by photographer Stefan Hanke.
Lecture: Commemoration by camera
No entrance fee

Saturday January 24, 2015, 6 pm
Next screening Sunday February 1st, 2015, 7 p.m.
Metro Kinokulturhaus, Johannesgasse 4, 1010 Vienna
Film: Ship of Fools ( (Stanley Kramer, USA 1964). Music: Ernest Gold
Starring: Oskar Werner, Vivien Leigh, Simone Signoret a. o.
Tickets € 8,- / 7,- /6,-; ticket reservation: tickets@filmarchiv.at

Friday January 23, 2015, 7.30 pm
ORF RadiuoKulturhaus, Großer Sendesaal, Argentinierstraße 30a, 1040 Vienna
Concert ensemble reconsil, conductor Roland Freisitzer. Moderation Nadja Kayali
Arnold Schönberg: Kammersymphonie Nr. 1 op. 9, arr. by Anton Webern
Information: www.reconsil.com

Thursday January 22, 2015, 7 pm
Literaturhaus, Eingang Zieglergasse 26A, 1070 Vienna
En evening for Bruno Schwebel on the occasion of the delivery of his estate to the Exilbibliothek
Speakers: Christian Kloyber, Joan Brodovsky, H.E. Ambassador of Mexico Luis Alfonso de Alba
Reading: Paloma Obispo Yela
Film trailer: 'In der Fremde zu Haus' (Hubert Canaval, A 2004)
No entrance fee

Thursday January 22, 2015, 6.30 pm
Jüdisches Institut für Erwachsenenbildung, Praterstern 1, 1020 Vienna
Else Lasker-Schüler on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of her death
"Sieh in mein verwandtes Gesicht - Poems, prosa, songs
Reading: Dagmar Schwarz; Shira Karmon, vocals, Paul Gulda, piano
Registration required: jife@vhs.at

Wednesday January 21, 2015, 7.30 pm
Arnold Schönberg Center, Zaunergasse 1-3, 1030 Vienna
Minguet Quartett performing Arnold Schönberg: II. Streichquartett (fis-Moll) op. 10 and Luigi Nono: Stille, an Diotima. With Sarah Maria Sun, sopran0
Tickets €16,- ; Ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-7121888

Tuesday January 20, 2015, 7.30 pm
Donausaal Mauthausen, Josef-Cerwenka-Straße 4, A-4310 Mauthausen
"Schlepp den Stein …"
Cornelius Obonya reading on the exploitation of men
Musical accompaniment: Christian Buchinger
Commemoration ceremony of perspektive Mauthausen
Information: www.donausaal.at

Tuesday January 20, 2015, 6.30 pm
Institut für Wissenschaft und Kunst, Berggasse 17, 1090 Vienna
Lecture Viktoria Kumar: "Sag einmal, wo bist du zu Hause?" "Ich? Überall und nirgends." Grazer Jüdinnen im Exil (in German)
organized by öge-frauenAG in cooperation with biografiA-Dokumentationsstelle Frauenforschung
No entrance fee

Tuesday January 20, 2015, 6.30 pm
Jüdisches Institut für Erwachsenenbildung, Praterstern 1, 1020 Vienna
Lecture Irene Messinger: Jüdische Eheschließungen 1938 in Österreich (in German)
Registration required: jife@vhs.at

Monday January 19, 2015, 5.45 pm
Next screening Friday Januar 30, 2015, 8.30 p.m.
Metro Kinokulturhaus, Johannesgasse 4, 1010 Vienna
Film: Decision before Dawn (Anatole Litvak, USA 1950). Music Franz Waxman
Starring Oskar Werner, Hildegard Knef, O.E. Hasse a.o.
Tickets € 8,- / 7,- /6,-; ticket reservation: tickets@filmarchiv.at

Sunday January 18, 2015, 9 am - 6 pm
Institute of Education, University of London, 20 Bedford Way, London WC 1 H OAL
Holocaust Generations Conference
organized by the Association of Jewish Refugees, the Kindertransport Organisation and the
Second Generation Network
Information: www.holocaustgenerationsconference.org or e-mail: conference@ajr.org.uk

Thursday January 15, 2015, 7.30 pm
Arnold Schönberg Center, Zaunergasse 1-3, 1030 Vienna
Max Brand Ensemble with Arnold Schönberg: Suite für Klavier op. 25and music by Christoph Zech, Bill Evans, John Coltrane a.o.
Anna Hauf, voice, Christian Heitler, piano, Johannes Kretz, live-Electronic.
Music Directors Christoph Cech and Richard Graf
Tickets € 14,-; ticket reservation Tel. +43-1-7121888

Thursday January 15, 2015, 2 pm
Arnold Schönberg Center, Zaunergasse 1-3, 1030 Wien
Symposium: Schönberg. Spuren im Jazz
Information und Programm: www.schoenberg.at

Monday January 12, 2015, 5 pm
Jüdisches Institut für Erwachsenenbildung, Praterstern 1, 1020 Vienna
Course Johanna Knapp: Psalm singing
Information and registration: office.jife@vhs.at
www.vhs.at/jife

Wednesday January 7, 2015, 8 pm
Cary Hall, DiMenna Center, 450 W. 37th, NYC
Concert and film: The Quest for New Language
Stefan Wolpe: Suite im Hexachord, Yiddish Folksong Arrangements, Battlepiece, for Piano
performed by Re'ut Ben-Ze'ev, mezzo-soprano, ToniMarie Marchioni, oboe, Moran Katz, clarinet, David Holzman, Margaret Kampmeier, piano
Documentary films: Thinking Twice und Stationary Music (Jayne Parker): Katharina Wolpe plays music by her father Stefan Wolpe. Jayne Parker and Austin Clarkson, Wolpe pupil, will be present.
Organized by the Stefan Wolpe Society assisted by the Roger Shapiro Fund
Tickets $ 20 / 10 (students, seniors), Information: www.wolpe.org

Wednesday January 7, - Friday January 9, 2015
Imperial War Museum London
International Conference: Beyond camps and forced labour: current international research on survivors of nazi persecution.
Programm and registration: http://iwm.us3.list-manage.com/track/click?u=766f81f1cf1eee8fa7a6d157c&id=5f9c9aad5d&e=949ad40c8a
Information: C. Mangion, beyondcamps@iwm.org.uk

Tuesday January 6, 2015, 8 pm
Next performance Wednesday January 14, 2015, 8.15 p.m.
Metro Kino, Johannesgasse 4, 1010 Vienna
Ship of Fools (Stanley Kramer, USA 1964). Music: Ernest Gold.
Starring Vivien Leigh, Simone Signoret Oskar Werner a. o.
Tickets €8,-/7,- /6,-(red.) reserviation: tickets@filmarchiv.at

Monday January 5, 2015, 8.15 pm
Next performance Sunday January 11, 2015, 6.15 p.m. and Thursday January 15, 8.15 p.m.
Metro Kino, Johannesgasse 4, 1010 Vienna
Decision before Dawn (Anatole Litvak, USA 1950). Music: Franz Waxman.
Starring Oskar Werner, Hildegard Knef a. o.
Tickets €8,-/7,- /6,-(erm.); reservation: tickets@filmarchiv.at


 

 



Arnold Schönberg

   

 


 


last change webmaster: peter andritsch, [web@andritsch.at]  design by: fox